Sie nutzen einen veralteten Browser

Wettstar macht intensiven Gebrauch von neuen Internet-Technologien um Ihnen die beste technische Leistung und Bedienbarkeit zu bieten. Der von Ihnen genutzte Browser unterstützt diese Technologien leider nur unzureichend.

Bitte installieren Sie einen der folgenden Browser, um Wettstar vollumfänglich nutzen zu können:

  • Pferde / Personen

News am 26.03.2015

Kalender

Compiegne 26.03.2015

Deutsches Quartett im Quinté+Rennen

Am Donnerstag sollten Sie sich das 3. Rennen um 13:50 Uhr in Compiegne besonders genau anschauen. Denn in dieser Prüfung wird der Jackpot in der Quinté+-Wette in Höhe von 2,6 Millionen Euro ausgespielt. In diesem mit 52.000 Euro dotierten Handicap ... mehr…

Am Donnerstag sollten Sie sich das 3. Rennen um 13:50 Uhr in Compiegne besonders genau anschauen. Denn in dieser Prüfung wird der Jackpot in der Quinté+-Wette in Höhe von 2,6 Millionen Euro ausgespielt.

In diesem mit 52.000 Euro dotierten Handicap über 1.600 Meter präsentiert sich ein stattliches 17er-Feld mit enorm starker deutscher Beteiligung, denn vier Kandidaten kommen aus hiesigen Quartieren.

Sascha Smrczek bietet Artplace (D. Santiago) auf, der über eine Nachnennung ins Rennen fand. Zuletzt war er in einer ähnlichen Aufgabe Siebter und dabei alles andere als weit geschlagen. Daher kann der Wallach auch hier überraschen.

Interessant wirkt Stall Laurus‘  Sussudio (F. Minarik), der eigentlich nur starke Leistungen zeigt. Der dritte Rang in einem solchen Rennen war eine runde Sache. Dabei blieb er hinter dem Sieger American Pick (P.-C. Boudot), der nun natürlich ungünstiger im Gewicht steht, doch noch nicht erfasst zu sein braucht. Sussudio, der eine äußere Startnummer zugelost bekam, war einen Rang und schon drei Längen vor Krispen (T. Jarnet), der gleichermaßen Chancen besitzt.

Dritter deutscher Teilnehmer ist Star System (M. Guyon) aus dem Stall von Andreas Wöhler. Seinen Sieg bestätigte der sicher noch steigerungsfähige Hengst als hauchdünn geschlagener Vierter in dieser Kategorie, danach darf man ihn auch hier im Vordertreffen erwarten. Er landete drei Ränge vor Ezpeletako (C. Soumillon), der aber mit dem starken Jockey in die Fünferwette laufen kann.

Werner Hefter vertraut auf den Veteran Glad Sky (T. Piccone), der mit ausgezeichneten Formen in die Winterpause ging. Bei ihm wird vieles von der Kondition abhängen.

In glänzender Verfassung agiert Xotic (P. Prod‘ homme), der nach zwei Treffern in Folge nun mit Höchstgewicht  startet und möglicherweise noch zulegen kann. Chopsoave (I. Mendizabal) zeichnete sich ebenfalls gerade aus, natürlich wird es nun kniffliger.

Garlin Blues (R. Thomas) lief in der Verkaufsklasse nach vorne, auch Khefyn (U. Rispoli) siegte in einer leichteren Prüfung. Wir bevorzugen Divin Leon (V. Gambart), der auch nach dem Erfolg kaum besser laufen konnte.

Der wettstar-Tipp:

Sussudio (6) – Star System (10) – Divin Leon (17) – American Pick (2) – Xotic (1)

 

Zu den Rennen

Compiegne 26.03.2015

Formstarke Compiegne-Mannschaft

Der Galopper-Donnerstag steht in Frankreich im Zeichen der Rennbahn Compiegne. Auch Pferde aus Deutschland sind mit dabei. Im Quinté+-Handicap (3. Rennen um 13:50 Uhr, 52.000 Euro, 1.600 m, siehe Extra-Text) mit vier deutschen Pferden muss Artplac ... mehr…

Der Galopper-Donnerstag steht in Frankreich im Zeichen der Rennbahn Compiegne. Auch Pferde aus Deutschland sind mit dabei.

Im Quinté+-Handicap (3. Rennen um 13:50 Uhr, 52.000 Euro, 1.600 m, siehe Extra-Text) mit vier deutschen Pferden muss Artplace (D. Santiago/S. Smrczek) an die vorletzte Form anknüpfen, allerdings war auch der anschließende siebte Rang in einer solchen Aufgabe nicht schlecht.

Glänzend in Schwung ist Stall Laurus‘  Sussudio (F. Minarik), der in einem Top-Handicap längst zum Sieg steht. Auch Andreas Wöhlers Star System (M. Guyon) bestätigte den Treffer vollauf. Der Veteran Glad Sky (T. Piccone) ging mit erstklassigen Formen in die Winterpause.

Caufield (A. Badel/W. Mongil) landete auf Sand den längst fälligen Erfolg und gehört im 6. Rennen um 15:20 Uhr (26.000 Euro-Handicap, 1.600 m) auf die Rechnung.

Sehr wechselhaft agierte zuletzt Mariele (M. Berto/W. Hefter). An einem guten Tag ist sie im 7. Rennen um 15:55 Uhr (19.000 Euro-Verkaufsrennen, 1.600 m) möglich.

Tipps für die Rennen:

1.Rennen: Zaryano (1) – Ashlan (2) – Track Star (6) – Blue Desire (7)

2.Rennen: Canopus (5) – Trade Flow (4) – Fraser Canyon (3) – Hipparchus (1)

3.Rennen: Sussudio (6) – Star System (10) – Divin Leon (17) – American Pick (2)

4.Rennen: Limnoska (7) – Little Scarlet (9) – Someone Like You (1) – Kingdom Come (5)

5.Rennen: Crazy des Aigles (3) – Gentledor (1) – Redlake (2) – Alasdair (9)

6.Rennen: Moonlight Gambler (7) – Zack Tiger (2) – Caufield (10) – Sokar (9)

7.Rennen: Visioner (3) – Atalis (2) – Mariele (4) – Zamuja (1)

8.Rennen: Fantastic Darling (5) – Blyde River (1) – Bubble Brook (2) – First Bag (6)

Compiegne, 8 Rennen, erster Start 12:45 Uhr!

 

Zu den Rennen

Vaal 26.03.2015

VAAL - 26 MARCH 2015

Race-1 (Turf / Inside) R 85 000 1000m 12:15 Ref-874 1st R53125, 2nd R17000, 3rd R8500, 4th R4250, 5th R2125 WELCOME TO THE VAAL MAIDEN JUVENILE PLATE (Fillies) For Maiden 2 year-old Fillies1 4 Aldiara 58 0  A G Lerena Stanley Ferreira 2 Captain Al ... mehr…

Race-1 (Turf / Inside) R 85 000 1000m 12:15 Ref-874 1st R53125, 2nd R17000, 3rd R8500, 4th R4250, 5th R2125 WELCOME TO THE VAAL MAIDEN JUVENILE PLATE (Fillies) For Maiden 2 year-old Fillies


1 4 Aldiara 58 0  A G Lerena Stanley Ferreira 2 Captain Al 1st timer 2 1 Angie The Rebel 58 0  A *C Storey Wallace Tolmay     3 12 Catwalk Tease 58 0  A M Byleveld Erico Verdonese     4 2 Faberge Style 58 0  A S Khumalo Sean Tarry 4 Give another chance 5 14 Finding Alice 58 0  A M V'Rensburg Lucky Houdalakis     6 15 Forever A Lady 58 0  A J Greyling Leon Erasmus     7 8 Hello Sugar 58 0  A F Naude Dianne Stenger     8 3 Ima Perdy Lady 58 0  A J P v'd Merwe Leon Erasmus     9 5 Lillipeg 58 0   *C Murray -2.5 Alec Laird 5 Jay Peg 1st timer 10 11 Omorose Angel 58 0  A L Nhlapo Leon Erasmus     11 9 Pacifica 58 0  A D Mansour Johan Janse van Vuuren 3 Watch for improvement on fair debut last time 12 7 Shaama (AUS) 58 0  A A Delpech Mike de Kock 1 Redoute's Choice 1st timer 13 13 Sweet Habanero 58 0  A I Sturgeon Lucky Houdalakis     14 16 Sweet Pickings 58 0  A S Brown Leon Erasmus     15 10 Khalette 58 0  A  Reserve 1 Devin Little     16 6 Skyress 58 0  A  Reserve 2 Tony Nassif     Same Trainer - Not Coupled on Tote     (5,13) (6,8,10,14)     


Race-2 (Turf / Inside) R 85 000 1000m 12:45 Ref-875 1st R53125, 2nd R17000, 3rd R8500, 4th R4250, 5th R2125 CLASSIC DAY 28 MARCH MAIDEN JUVENILE PLATE For Maiden 2 year-olds


1 7 Band On The Run 58 0  A F Herholdt Roy Magner     2 12 Cryptic Clue 58 0  A J Greyling Leon Erasmus 5 May be ready to improve 3 4 Inspector Mills 58 0  A J P v'd Merwe Leon Erasmus     4 11 Island Express 58 0  A D Mansour Johan Janse van Vuuren     5 9 Just Africa 58 0  A F Naude Paul Peter 3 Decent debut last time 6 6 Netflix 58 0  A I Sturgeon Lucky Houdalakis 4 Tiger Ridge 1st timer 7 8 Racing Red 58 0  A G Lerena Roy Magner 2 Querari 1st timer 8 10 Sacred Sable 58 0  BA *C Storey Leon Erasmus     9 3 Silverdream Racer 58 0  A L Nhlapo Leon Erasmus     10 5 Tearaway 58 0  A S Brown Leon Erasmus     11 2 Wisaam (NZ) 58 0  A A Delpech Mike de Kock 1 More Than Ready 1st timer 12 1 Yours And Mine 58 0  A C Maujean Leon Erasmus     Same Trainer - Not Coupled on Tote     (1,7) (2,3,8,9,10,12)     


Race-3 (Turf / Inside) R 85 000 1200m 13:15 Ref-876 1st R53125, 2nd R17000, 3rd R8500, 4th R4250, 5th R2125 CHAMPIONS DAY 25 APRIL MAIDEN PLATE For all Maidens


1 11 Icy Avalanche 60 62  BA S Chambers Dominic Zaki     2 10 Grantchester 60 59  BA I Sturgeon Lucky Houdalakis 4 Improving 3 7 Bar Dot Accent 60 0 TBA D Mansour Stanley Ferreira 3 Big improvement 2nd start last time 4 12 Be Brave 60 0  BA C Maujean Lucky Houdalakis     5 5 Calibre 60 0  A F Herholdt Dennis Cason     6 6 En Route 60 0 T A L Bester Johan Janse van Vuuren     7 9 Knockyoursocksoff 60 0  A *M Thackeray -2.5 Wallace Tolmay     8 2 My Treasure 1.74/1 F 60 0  A A Delpech Lucky Houdalakis 1 Good debut last time 9 1 NewYorkStateOfMind 60 0  A S Khumalo Sean Tarry 2 Fort Beluga 1st timer 10 3 Tease The Wind 60 0  A T Appie Dennis Cason     11 4 The Gobi 60 0  A M V'Rensburg Weiho Marwing 5 Faded late on debut last time 12 8 Winter Soldier 60 0 T A S Brown Paul Peter     Same Trainer - Not Coupled on Tote     (2,4,8) (5,10)     


Race-4 (Turf / Inside) R 85 000 1200m 13:50 Ref-877 1st R53125, 2nd R17000, 3rd R8500, 4th R4250, 5th R2125 RACING. IT'S A RUSH MAIDEN PLATE (F & M) For Maiden Fillies and Mares


1 7 Arrive At Five 60 76  A R Simons Paul Matchett 3 Disappointed last run 2 2 Winter's Hope 7.14/1  60 63  A P Strydom Devin Little 1 Watch with Piere Strydom aboard 3 3 Careless Whisper 60 57  A *C Murray -2.5 Clinton Binda     4 13 Vivacious Beauty 60 56  A L Nhlapo Leon Erasmus     5 6 Blue's Romance 60 52 TBA *M Thackeray -2.5 Grant Maroun     6 1 Jackie's Joy 60 50 T A G Wrogemann Stephen Moffatt   Could improve further 7 5 West Ridge 60 49  BA F Herholdt Clinton Binda 4 Improved latest run 8 11 Retro Chic 60 46  A S Brown Leon Erasmus     9 14 Vivacious Lady 60 42  A J Greyling Leon Erasmus     10 8 Easy Street 60 0  A J Sampson Louis Goosen     11 4 Honeybush Tea 3.03/1 F 60 0  A G Lerena Stanley Ferreira 5 Good debut last time 12 12 Rose Of Castille 60 0 T A I Sturgeon Paul Peter     13 10 She's A Flirt 60 0  A M Byleveld Erico Verdonese     14 9 Wandie's 60 0  A S Khumalo Sean Tarry 2 Ran a good second on Saturday Same Trainer - Not Coupled on Tote     (3,7) (4,8,9)     


Race-5 (Turf / Inside) R 75 000 2000m 14:25 Ref-878 1st R46875, 2nd R15000, 3rd R7500, 4th R3750, 5th R1875 COUNTRY GARDEN BOOKINGS 011 7810439 MR 72 HANDICAP Open WFA: 3yrs-4.5kgs 4yrs-0kgs


1 9 Lava Flow 61.5 84  BA A Delpech Mike de Kock     2 12 Like A Boss (AUS) 2.5/1 F 59.5 71  BA G Lerena Geoff Woodruff     3 1 Mai Thaiga 59.5 71  A F Herholdt St John Gray     4 5 Isosha 4.55/1  59 79  A P Strydom Roy Magner 1 Good post maiden when running on last time 5 16 Intandokazi (AUS) 58 77  BA I Sturgeon Mike Azzie 2 Good maiden win last  time. 6 10 Streak 58 77  BA J P v'd Merwe Mike Azzie 4 Could be finding form again 7 8 PaintYourFace 57 66  A *M Thackeray -2.5 Roy Magner     8 7 Sabre Tooth 56.5 65 T A S Khumalo Sean Tarry 5 May be better  than current form 9 17 Waikato 56.5 65  BA J Penny Dianne Stenger     10 6 Elusive Flyer 56 73  A M V'Rensburg Stuart Pettigrew     11 14 Master Rivas 55 62 T A M Byleveld Devin Little     12 15 Victorious Royal 54.5 70  A S Brown +0.5 Leon Erasmus     13 3 Aaron's Element 54.5 61  A D Yeo Mike Azzie 3 Just pipped last time 14 4 Double Bind 54.5 61 TBA R Simons Paul Matchett     15 2 Rocky Stallone 54 60  A  Reserve 1 Devin Little     16 11 Longstride 54 69  A  Reserve 2 Gary Alexander     17 13 Klondike Creek 54 60  PA  Reserve 3 Stanley Ferreira     Same Trainer - Not Coupled on Tote     (4,7) (5,6,13) (11,15)     
Race-6 (Turf / Inside) R 85 000 1700m 15:00 Ref-879


1st R53125, 2nd R17000, 3rd R8500, 4th R4250, 5th R2125 INTERCONTINENTAL VILLAGE DAY 25 APRIL FM 76 HANDICAP (F & M) For Fillies and Mares WFA: 3yrs-4.5kgs 4yrs-0kgs


1 1 Divano 60.5 77  A C Maujean Lucky Houdalakis 2 Consistent recent  form 2 13 Maayaat (AUS) 2.5/1 F 59 83  A A Delpech Mike de Kock 1 Down in class.  The one to beat 3 17 Miss K 58.5 73  A J Sampson Louis Goosen     4 3 Escudo 58 72  A J Mariba Sean Tarry 4 May have needed comeback run 5 7 Mystic Tigress 57 70  BA S Brown Gary Alexander     6 8 Epsom Downs 55.5 76  A S Khumalo Sean Tarry 5 Moderate post  maiden. May have  scope 7 10 Raging Princess 55 75 T A I Sturgeon Barend Botes     8 11 Casual 54.5 65  A G Wrogemann Robbie Sage     9 6 Unconditional (IRE) 54 73  A J P v'd Merwe Alec Laird     10 15 Wensleydale 54 64  BA J Greyling Leon Erasmus     11 12 Nkomo 53.5 72  PA F Naude Bradley Maroun 3 Running on late  last time 12 14 Muskogee 53 71  A *M Thackeray -2.5 Dominic Zaki     13 9 Irish Grace 52.5 61  A J Penny Dianne Stenger     14 2 Mirror The Moon 52 69  A M V'Rensburg Ormond Ferraris 4 Improved latest run 15 4 Strictly Mine 52 69  A  Reserve 1 Mike Azzie     16 16 London Dipper 52 55  BA  Reserve 2 James Maree     17 5 Shamal 52 53 TBA  Reserve 3 Stephen Moffatt     Same Trainer - Not Coupled on Tote     (4,6)     


Race-7 (Turf / Inside) R 85 000 1000m 15:35 Ref-880 1st R53125, 2nd R17000, 3rd R8500, 4th R4250, 5th R2125 BOOK A TABLE 011 6811702 FM 76 HANDICAP (F & M) For Fillies and Mares WFA: 3yrs-2.5kgs


1 11 Northern Horizons 5.56/1 60.5 82  A S Khumalo Paul Peter 1 Good post maiden against stronger 2 9 Twilight Tiger 4/1 F 60.5 82  A G Lerena Roy Magner 5 Won her last 2 3 7 Captain's Diva 59.5 80  BA G Wrogemann Bradley Maroun 4 Decent run against stronger last time 4 13 Miss December 59 79  A F Herholdt Roy Magner 2 Flying finish last time 5 4 Princess Of Ice 59 74  A D Mansour Johan Janse van Vuuren     6 10 Fire Dancing 58.5 78  A S Chambers Corne Spies     7 3 Princess Tantan (AUS) 57.5 76 T A I Sturgeon Johan Janse van Vuuren     8 8 Party Magic 57.5 71  A M V'Rensburg Stanley Ferreira     9 12 Samba Serenade 57.5 71  BA F Naude Dianne Stenger 3 Could be in the  shake up 10 2 It'sgottobeme 56 68  BY J Sampson Heather E Adamson     11 6 Club Captain 52 59  A *C Murray -2.5 Leon Erasmus     12 1 Scarlet Veil 52 57  BA *M Thackeray -2.5 Grant Maroun     13 14 Quilicious 52 50 TPA *R Munger Stephen Moffatt     14 5 Rainbow Warbler 52 46  A T Pretorius Romeo Francis     Same Trainer - Not Coupled on Tote     (2,4) (5,7)     


Race-8 (Turf / Inside) R 100 000 1200m 16:10 Ref-881 1st R62500, 2nd R20000, 3rd R10000, 4th R5000, 5th R2500 ITSARUSH.CO.ZA MR 86 HANDICAP Open WFA: 3yrs-2.5kgs


1 7 Inspector Casey 60 86  A D Mansour Johan Janse van Vuuren 5 Drops in class 2 1 Punk Rocker 3.33/1 JF 58 87  A A Delpech Mike de Kock 1 Ran on well last  time 3 2 Flag Of France 3.33/1 JF 58 82  A P Strydom Romeo Francis     4 9 Yukon Gold 58 82  BA S Brown Leon Erasmus     5 4 October Eleventh 57 80  A J Mariba Sean Tarry     6 5 Glasswing 56.5 79  A M V'Rensburg Stuart Pettigrew 3 Drops in class 7 11 Barbel Run 55 76  BA F Herholdt Alec Laird 2 Squeezed at the start last time 8 3 Carter 54.5 80 T A S Khumalo Paul Peter     9 6 Shine Tiger 54.5 75  A *C Zackey Dominic Zaki     10 10 Cohiba 54 74  A F Naude Bradley Maroun 4 Runs on 11 8 Max The Man 54 74 T A *M Thackeray -2.5 Brian Wiid     Same Trainer - Not Coupled on Tote     (-)     


Race-9 (Turf / Inside) R 75 000 1200m 16:45 Ref-882 1st R46875, 2nd R15000, 3rd R7500, 4th R3750, 5th R1875 THANK YOU FOR JOINING US TODAY FM 68 HANDICAP (F & M) For Fillies and Mares WFA: 3yrs-2.5kgs


1 16 Cape Marigold 61 75  BA *C Murray -2.5 Lucky Houdalakis     2 3 Dangerous Diva 61 75 TBA M V'Rensburg Lucky Houdalakis 3 Improved last post  maiden run 3 14 Shiver 'n Shake 61 70  A G Lerena Roy Magner 4 Consider with Gavin Lerena aboard 4 9 Kings V 5/1 F 60.5 69  A *C Storey Wallace Tolmay 1 Good form and will be running on 5 1 Fab Cat 60 68  BA I Sturgeon Jurgen van Heerden 2 Improved last 2 6 6 Razzle My Tazzle 59.5 72 TBA G Wrogemann Paul Peter     7 4 Celine 58.5 70  A P Strydom Louis Goosen     8 15 Antonia Major 58.5 65  BA *M Thackeray -2.5 Craig Mayhew     9 11 Icelandic Fire 57 62  A S Brown Stephen Moffatt     10 13 Seattle Trade 55.5 59 TCA S Khumalo Robbie Sage 5 Don't ignore on  latest run and win 11 12 Azaniah 54.5 57 TBA J Sampson Barend Botes     12 10 Dalalaat 54.5 57  BA *R Munger Stephen Moffatt     13 5 Torrelavega 54 56  A C Maujean Craig Mayhew     14 17 Countess Bacardi 53.5 55 T A J P v'd Merwe Wallace Tolmay     15 7 Breathless 53 54  CA  Reserve 1 St John Gray     16 2 Artic Route 53 54  A  Reserve 2 Dominic Zaki     17 8 Leah's Little Luv 52 52 T A  Reserve 3 Wallace Tolmay     Same Trainer - Not Coupled on Tote     (1,2) (4,14,17) (8,13) (9,12)     

Vaal Card Changes as at 25 March 13:24

Late Scratchings



Race No.
Horse No.
Horse Name
Reason
Time
Date Adv.
Advised By

3 6 En Route Insufficient recovery time 13:48 20150320 J Janse van Vuuren 

Reserve Runners



Race No.
Horse No.
Horse Name
Reason
Time
Date Adv.
Advised By

1 15 Khalette Reserve Runner (Devin Little) 12:22 20150319 System 1 16 Skyress Reserve Runner (Tony Nassif) 12:22 20150319 System 5 15 Rocky Stallone Reserve Runner (Devin Little) 12:22 20150319 System 5 16 Longstride Reserve Runner (Gary Alexander) 12:22 20150319 System 5 17 Klondike Creek Reserve Runner (Stanley Ferreira) 12:22 20150319 System 6 15 Strictly Mine Reserve Runner (Mike Azzie) 12:22 20150319 System 6 16 London Dipper Reserve Runner (James Maree) 12:22 20150319 System 6 17 Shamal Reserve Runner (Stephen Moffatt) 12:22 20150319 System 9 15 Breathless Reserve Runner (St John Gray) 12:22 20150319 System 9 16 Artic Route Reserve Runner (Dominic Zaki) 12:22 20150319 System 9 17 Leah's Little Luv Reserve Runner (Wallace Tolmay) 12:22 20150319 System 

Equipment Changes



Race No.
Horse No.
Horse Name
Equipment Changed
Time
Date Adv.
Advised By

1 12 Shaama (AUS) Alumites Off, Steel Shoes On 10:17 20150325 Matthew de Kock 2 5 Just Africa Alumites On 08:27 20150324 Paul Peter 2 8 Sacred Sable Blinkers On 08:14 20150324 L Erasmus 3 3 Bar Dot Accent Cheek Pieces Off, Blinkers On 08:27 20150324 S Ferreira 4 3 Careless Whisper Blinkers On 11:56 20150325 Clinton Binda 4 7 West Ridge Blinkers Off 11:56 20150325 Clinton Binda 9 13 Torrelavega Blinkers On 12:01 20150325 Craig Mayhew 

Other Changes



Changes
Advised By

Race 7 no 10 IT'SGOTTOBEME: Plastic shoes in front Alumites behind Heather Adamson 

Additional Form and Changes - Recent Runs



Race No.
Horse No.
Horse Name
Recent Runs

4 14 Wandie's t 857 20150321 (G) Mdwf  1450m C Mabaya 60 (0)  A 8-8 2 0.4   Pretty Special  60 90.28 11/10 16/10 8 5 October Eleventh t 863 20150321 (G) MR90  1450m J Mariba 55 (80)  A 6-10 9 12.5   Silver Scooter  53 91.92 16/1 33/1 8 10 Cohiba t 865 20150321 (G) MR74  1450m J Mariba 60 (74)  A 11-13 7 6.45   One Yesterday  49.5 91.49 14/1 33/1 9 15 Breathless R 869 20150324 (N) FM68  1200m K Zechner 56.5 (61)  A 6-12 7 4.3   Ride Of Honour  59 74.14 9/2 6/1 

Unraced In Pick 6



Race No.
Horse No.
Horse Name

4 10 Easy Street 

General Information as at

  
Weather @08h00:   @12h00:   @16h00:  
RainfallLast 24 Hours:  Last 7 Days:  
IrrigationLast 24 Hours:  Last 7 Days:  
Penetrometer Reading  
Track Condition  
False Rail

Zu den Rennen

Gulfstream Park 26.03.2015

Gulfstream Park, Thursday, 26.3.15

Race 1, Turf, 1,710 m, Claiming $16K, $20,000, 18:00 CET #8 Danube River was no factor at stakes level after her maiden win; recently just 6th in much higher class, should fight for victory at this level #9 Shiloh was just beaten by a neck last t ... mehr…



Race 1,
Turf, 1,710 m, Claiming $16K, $20,000, 18:00 CET

#8 Danube River was no factor at stakes level after her maiden win; recently just 6th in much higher class, should fight for victory at this level

#9 Shiloh was just beaten by a neck last time; mostly rallies late, so she should like today’s longer distance

#5 When We Act
earned reliably money, but just won a maiden claiming; top jockey and slightly down in class

#4 Defying Gravity and #6 Skyblueandblack showed some talent and should earn some prize money here

Analysis: Danube River didn’t meet the high expectations and now has to deal with ordinary races, where she should succeed


Race 2,
Turf, 1 Mile, Maiden Claiming $50K, $32,000, 18:30 CET

#3 Duval St.
was beaten by less than a length as 4th in his first turf start; is slightly down in class

#5 Super C Me set the pace in his last 2 starts and fell back to 4th place, so the slightly longer distance is an issue

#4 As You Like It wasn’t beaten far as 5th in his debut in Tampa; wouldn’t travel without a chance; good jockey

#7 Viable Option, #1 Don'tflashyourcash and #6 Stock showed some talent and wouldn’t surprise as 3rd

Analysis: Duval St. nearly won his debut on the dirt, but his last turf effort was even more impressive, so he got the vote, also because Super C Me showed some weakness in late stages


Race 3,
Dirt, 1,200 m, Maiden Claiming $35K, $26,000, 19:00 CET

#1 Awesome Traum
earned some prize money in higher class, besides his recent start, where he quitted after running 3-wide; fast recent workout

#6 Valiant Knight
failed as favorite last time in lower class, but defended 2nd place after a duel for the lead

#5 Aces for John was placed 2nd by the stewards and missed narrowly in the following start after conquering the lead; is slightly up in class

#3 Royal Grant was 3rd twice last summer in higher class; always earned at least some money, recently on grass

Analysis: Awesome Traum couldn’t quite meet the high expectations, but even with a less successful jockey he should win at this lower level


Race 4, Turf, 1 Mile, Claiming $16K, $20,000, 19:30 CET


#4 Caminito finished mostly in the money; last time runner-up with today’s good jockey; last win back in June

#1 My Nobleman failed recently in Tampa, but is back to his preferred turf track and got the best post for his stalking tactics

#6 Picketts Corner
recently stepped up in class successfully over a slightly shorter distance, maybe a repeater

#3 Heart Stopper and #5 Saturday's Light competed last year well in much higher class; at the moment they are not in top shape, but could prove otherwise

Analysis: Caminito is pretty reliable and ran the fastest recent time, so with top jockey he is the most likely winner


Race 5, Dirt, 1,200 m, Maiden Special Weight, $36,000, 20:00 CET


#5 First Among Equals pressured the leader in his debut and missed just by half a length; is up in class

#7 Great Harbour Cay should be instantly ready to win, like most debutants of this trainer (41% won)

#4 Wild Praise finished as 3rd about 2 lengths behind the top pick; was no big factor in several turf races before

#6 Mi Amore and #2 Blogosphere trained well, but most likely will be used gently in their debuts, but at least the former should be in your parleys

Analysis: First Among Equals impressed with his offensive run and only a superior debutant could be a threat

Zu den Rennen