Sie nutzen einen veralteten Browser

Wettstar macht intensiven Gebrauch von neuen Internet-Technologien um Ihnen die beste technische Leistung und Bedienbarkeit zu bieten. Der von Ihnen genutzte Browser unterstützt diese Technologien leider nur unzureichend.

Bitte installieren Sie einen der folgenden Browser, um Wettstar vollumfänglich nutzen zu können:

  • Pferde / Personen

News am 05.03.2015

Kalender

Deauville 05.03.2015

Etzeans Star System als Saisondebütant bei 2,3-Millionen-Quinté+Jackpot

Mit einem Erfolg in Deauville hat er das Rennjahr 2014 beendet, um im Anschluss daran eine kurze Winterpause einzulegen. Diese ist nun beendet, und wo das alte Jahr so erfolgreich ausklang, soll das neue nach den Dispositionen seines Trainers Andre ... mehr…

Mit einem Erfolg in Deauville hat er das Rennjahr 2014 beendet, um im Anschluss daran eine kurze Winterpause einzulegen. Diese ist nun beendet, und wo das alte Jahr so erfolgreich ausklang, soll das neue nach den Dispositionen seines Trainers Andreas Wöhler nun auch beginnen: Gestüt Etzeans (8) Star System (Maxime Guyon) startet heute also einmal mehr auf dem Kurs in der Normandie und zählt dabei mit zum Aufgebot des Prix du Mont Saint-Jean – 1. Rennen, 13.50 Uhr -, der über 1.900 Meter führt, mit 52.000 Euro dotiert und gleichzeitig die Prüfung der Quinté+ ist. 

Bei einem Jackpot von 2.300.000 Euro galoppiert Star System indes keineswegs als einziger Jahresdebütant auf. Gleichwohl ist er hiervon aber der einzige, der 2014 mit einem Erfolg abtrat. Erstmals draußen sind hier und heute zudem (3) As des Flandres (Stephane Pasquier), (4) Tolka (Gregory Benoist) und (9) Miss Post Office (Antoine Hamelin), die allesamt genauso bereits mit einer guten Einstandsleistung aufwarten könnten. 

Handfester empfohlene Kandidaten sind naturgemäß jedoch die aktuellen Formpferde. Von ihnen haben (5) Singapore Ma (Aelxis Badel) und (13) Ray of Hope (Mickael Forest) sogar ihre beiden letzten Versuche erfolgreich gestaltet. Dass einem von ihnen jetzt ein Hattrick gelingt, ist in keiner Weise auszuschließen. 

Mitte Februar war auch (15) Mikeltos (Matthias Lauron) erfolgreich und ließ in Pau dabei die ihn jetzt spürbar günstiger wiedertreffende (14) Ellinis (Frank Panucci) hinter sich. In Pau gelang auch (6) Black Juwel (Julien Augé) früh im Januar schon eine sehr ordentliche Platzierung. 

Platziert und kaum weit geschlagen war vor kurzem in Chantilly außerdem (11) Mister Smart (Eddy Hardouin), der selbst in der Niederlage nicht enttäuschte, obgleich er seine eindeutige Favoritenrolle nicht einzulösen vermochte.

Immerhin behauptete er sich dabei aber noch vor (16) Parkori (Thierry Thulliez), der allerdings Jahresdebütant war und nun ein gutes Stück gefördert sein könnte. Dass der erste und keineswegs so schlechte diesjährige Start von (10) La Messalina (Mickael Barzalona) inzwischen eine indirekte Aufwertung erfuhr, muss ebenfalls erwähnt werden. 

Nach einer guten ersten diesjährigen Darbietung in Cagnes blieb das Höchstgewicht (1) New Outlook (Ioritz Mendizabal) auf derselben Bahn anschließend zwar etwas unter den Erwartungen, doch sollte die Siebenjährige deshalb keinesfalls bereits abzuschreiben sein. 

Allein und ausschließlich nach dieser Form betrachtet, wären jedoch die hierbei vor ihr endenden (7) Ezpeletako (Christophe Soumillon)und (2) Orphic (Tony Piccone) jetzt der Stute vorzuziehen. 

(12) Joi de Vati (Theo Bachelot), gleich beim ersten Saisonstart Sieger in Chantilly, riss beim nächsten Auftritt sicher auch keine Bäume aus, doch schien die Aufgabe von Hause nicht unbedingt einfach, womit auch er sich jetzt ohne weiteres wieder besser in Szene setzen könnte.

  

Der wettstar-Tipp: 

(7) Ezpeletako – (2) Orphic – (5) Singapore Ma – (1) New Outlook – (11) Mister Smart


Zu den Rennen

Deauville 05.03.2015

Star System in der Quinté+ und Chancen für ein Australia-Stutenpärchen

Auch heute wieder suchen mehrere deutsche Besitzer und Trainer mit ihren Pferden ihre Chancen in Deauville, wo der Renntag um 13.50 Uhr mit der Entscheidung der Quinté+ beginnt. Im mit 52.000 Euro dotierten Prix du Mont Saint-Jean zählt auch Gestüt ... mehr…

Auch heute wieder suchen mehrere deutsche Besitzer und Trainer mit ihren Pferden ihre Chancen in Deauville, wo der Renntag um 13.50 Uhr mit der Entscheidung der Quinté+ beginnt. Im mit 52.000 Euro dotierten Prix du Mont Saint-Jean zählt auch Gestüt Etzeans fünfjähriger Hengst Star System (Maxime Guyon) mit zu den 16 Startern. 

Da sich der Danehill-Dancer-Sohn am zweiten Weihnachtsfeiertag hier in Deauville mit einem Halserfolg in eine anschließende kurze Winterpause verabschieden konnte, dürfte dem Schützling von Trainer  Andreas Wöhler nun beim Saisondebüt eine schon größere Aufmerksamkeit zuteil werden. Mehr Infos zur Quinté+ gibt es einmal mehr auch wieder in unserer kleinen Extras-Vorschau. 

Keine so schlechten Aussichten auf einen bereits ansprechenden Jahreseinstand besitzen im weiteren Verlauf des acht Prüfungen umfassenden Programms darüber hinaus zwei Stuten des Stalles Australia, die beide von Sascha Smrczek trainiert werden. 

Sowohl Donna Bella (Theo Bachelot) als auch Fontvieille (Aude Duporte) stehen bei ihren ersten Jahresstarts schließlich vor durchaus lösbar erscheinenden Aufgaben in der der Verkaufsklasse. 

Erste von beiden hat dabei den Prix de Douville – 5. Rennen, 15.55 Uhr – über 2.500 Meter im Visier, während die zweite im Prix de Branville – 7. Rennen, 15.55 Uhr – startet, wo es ebenfalls über 2.500 Meter geht und mithin genauso viel Stamina gefragt sein wird. 

Doch ist sie hier keineswegs die einzige Stute aus Deutschland, die sich diesem Stamina-Test unterzieht. Ebenso tritt die fünfjährige Albenga (Steffi Hofer) in diesem kleinen Marathon an, wobei in ihrem Fall übrigens Besitzerin und Trainerin Yasmin Almenräder in Personalunion ist. 

Die Sabiango-Tochter gehört nach einem dritten Platz vor kurzem in Lyon-La Soie sogar mit zu den Formpferden. Streng nach Handicap sieht es für sie zumindest aber nicht nach einem Spaziergang aus. Mit guten aktuellen Empfehlungen kommt hier ferner Proud Mary (Clementine Chevalier) an den Start, deren Züchter Horst Brauchle ist.

Tipps für die Rennen:

  

1.Rennen: (7) Ezpeletako – (2) Orphic – (5) Singapore Ma – (1) New Outlook –  (11) Mister Smart 

2. Rennen:  (3) Salad Mood – (11) Pitamore – (1) Loucelles - (4) Peraly Steph 

3. Rennen:  (11) Stranger in Paris - (10) Roaroke - (7) Murillo - (2) Maximum Velocity 

4. Rennen: (1) Elusive Particle - (12) Extremis - (4) Crossthewire – (5) Philosopher 

5. Rennen: (2) Queen’s Tea - (1) Fortunique - (11) Donna Bella – (7) Niquel         

6. Rennen: (7) Bluegrass - (2) Chumbashy – (1) Gentledor – (4) Tripura 

7. Rennen: (1) Validor - (3) Jack Boy - (2) Fontvieille - (7) Casar 

8. Rennen:  (2) Jay Gatsby – (1) Herminio – (4) The Commissioner – (3) Devil’s Eye

 

Deauville, 8 Rennen, erster Start: 13.50 Uhr

Zu den Rennen

Vaal 05.03.2015

VAAL (Turf - Outer)- 5 MARCH 2015

  Race-1 (Turf / Outside) R 85 000 1000m 12:15 Ref-795 1st R53125, 2nd R17000, 3rd R8500, 4th R4250, 5th R2125 WELCOME TO THE VAAL MAIDEN PLATE (F & M) For Maiden Fillies and Mares 1             2             Strictlycumdancin 3.5/1 F  60   ... mehr…

 

Race-1 (Turf / Outside) R 85 000 1000m 12:15 Ref-795

1st R53125, 2nd R17000, 3rd R8500, 4th R4250, 5th R2125

WELCOME TO THE VAAL MAIDEN PLATE (F & M)

For Maiden Fillies and Mares

1             2             Strictlycumdancin

3.5/1 F  60           63           TBA        ...............           Brian Wiid           2             Improved last 4

2             8             Fiesta De Espana             60           60           A             P Strydom          Clinton Binda     3             Needs to repeat debut

run 3 runs back

3             11           Crown Bearer

12/1       60           56           TCA        S Brown               Leon Erasmus   1             Improved latest

4             7             Maliko Bay         60           56           T A         I Sturgeon          Leon Erasmus                   

5             1             Joe Ann               60           53           BA          *M Thackeray -2.5          Erico Verdonese                              

6             9             Royal Whistle    60           47           BA          J Greyling            Leon Erasmus                   

7             5             Breakofnight     60           0             A             R Danielson        Roy Magner                       

8             12           Cataluga              60           0             A             G Wrogemann  Dominic Zaki                      

9             6             Diamondinthedark         60           0             A             M V'Rensburg   Stanley Ferreira               4             Fair debut last time

10           10           Final Cent           60           0             A             M Yeni  Roy Magner       5             Did not show despite

being backed on debut

11           4             L A Bid  60           0             BA          J P v'd Merwe   David Boyarsky                 

12           3             She's A Flirt        60           0             A             M Byleveld         Erico Verdonese                              

Same Trainer - Not Coupled on Tote                      

(3,4,6) (5,12) (7,10)                         

Race-2 (Turf / Outside) R 85 000 1200m 12:45 Ref-796

1st R53125, 2nd R17000, 3rd R8500, 4th R4250, 5th R2125

CLASSIC DAY 28 MARCH MAIDEN PLATE

For all Maidens

1             15           Blazing Brave     60           60           TBA        I Sturgeon          Grant Maroun                  

2             16           Heywot

7/1         60           59           A             *M Thackeray -2.5          Craig Mayhew  1             Chance on latest run

3             3             Mordaunt Magic             60           58           A             G Wrogemann  Romeo Francis                  

4             14           Battle Chief        60           56           BA          M Byleveld         St John Gray                      

5             4             Give Me A Reason          60           55           T A         M V'Rensburg   Barend Botes    4             Chance on penultimate

6             2             Semaphor          60           50           A             J Penny                Dianne Stenger                                

7             13           Bar Dot Accent 60           0             TCA        D Mansour         Stanley Ferreira                               

8             11           Beach In A Bottle            60           0             T A         P Strydom          Lucky Houdalakis                             

9             1             De Lujo                60           0             A             K Zechner           Clinton Binda                     

10           6             Marcobomba    60           0             A             J Geroudis          Alec Laird            5             2 steady and moderate

runs

11           9             Rozario 60           0             A             *Wes Marwing -1.5        Grant Maroun                  

12           7             Shimmering Brook          60           0             A             S Khumalo          Sean Tarry          2             Silvano 1st timer

13           5             Spring Steel

1/1 F      60           0             A             J P v'd Merwe   Mike Azzie         3             2 good runs. Include

14           10           Winter Rebel     60           0             T A         J Sampson          Barend Botes                    

15           8             Rainbow Star     60           46           T A         S Brown               Wallace Tolmay                                

16           12           Limited Edition 60           43           BA          C Maujean         Stanley Ferreira                               

Same Trainer - Not Coupled on Tote                      

(1,11) (5,14) (7,16)                          

Race-3 (Turf / Outside) R 85 000 1200m 13:15 Ref-797

1st R53125, 2nd R17000, 3rd R8500, 4th R4250, 5th R2125

CHAMPIONS DAY 25 APRIL MR 80 HANDICAP

Open

WFA: 3yrs-2.5kgs

1             5             Abbottsbury      61.5       83           A             *R Munger         Brett Warren                     

2             6             Kapitan

3.5/1 JF                60.5       86           A             R Danielson        Sean Tarry          2             Huge drop in class

3             9             Rushing Lark      60.5       86           A             D Mansour         Lucky Houdalakis                             

4             1             Viking Hero

3.5/1 JF                59           78           A             P Strydom          Grant Maroun  3             Won last 2. Definite

chance

5             3             Carter   57.5       80           T A         S Brown               Paul Peter                          

6             4             Barbel Run         57.5       75           BA          J Geroudis          Alec Laird                            

7             10           Cohiba  57.5       75           A             F Naude              Bradley Maroun                              

8             8             Rambo 57.5       75           TBA        I Sturgeon          Grant Maroun  5             Could improve

9             2             Wishful Heart    57           74           BA          J Sampson          Louis Goosen    4             Very good last 2

10           7             Captain Sam

4/1         55.5       76           A             M Byleveld         Vaughan Marshall           1             Good post maiden run

Same Trainer - Not Coupled on Tote                      

(4,8)                      

Race-4 (Turf / Outside) R 85 000 1400m 13:45 Ref-798

1st R53125, 2nd R17000, 3rd R8500, 4th R4250, 5th R2125

SOCCER GG MAIDEN PLATE (F & M)

For Maiden Fillies and Mares

1             7             Cascadia              60           67           A             W Marwing        Alec Laird            3             Improving

2             15           Careless Whisper            60           60           A             K Zechner           Clinton Binda                     

3             14           Pretty Special    60           56           A             S Chambers       Luchelle Kruger                                

4             5             Buddy's Falcon 60           54           A             *M Thackeray -2.5          Bradley Maroun                              

5             16           Miesque's Storm             60           50           A             L Bester               Stanley Ferreira                               

6             17           West Ridge        60           48           A             *R Munger         Clinton Binda                     

7             3             Carino   60           0             T A         I Sturgeon          Paul Peter                          

8             10           Off The Mark

0.6/1 F  60           0             A             S Khumalo          Sean Tarry          1             2 very good runs

despite saddle slip

last time

9             8             Princess Maggie              60           0             T A         *Wes Marwing -1.5        Grant Maroun                  

10           6             Sea Fan                60           0             A             P Strydom          Dominic Zaki      2             Good improvement

last time. 1st run for

new yard. Watch!

11           2             Shake The Emperor       60           0             A             J P v'd Merwe   Chris Erasmus                   

12           13           Silent Treatment             60           0             A             M V'Rensburg   Lucky Houdalakis             4             Much improved 2nd

start last time

13           4             Spurwing Summer          60           0             BA          M Byleveld         St John Gray      5             More to do but huge

improvement last time

14           1             Who Killed Custer           60           0             A             F Naude              Dianne Stenger                                

15           11           Falkirk   60           44           A             Reserve 1           Chris Erasmus                   

16           9             Three G               60           44           A             Reserve 2           Wallace Tolmay                                

17           12           Embee E              60           41           TBA        Reserve 3           Ryan Hutcheson                              

Same Trainer - Not Coupled on Tote                      

(2,6) (11,15)                       

Race-5 (Turf / Outside) R 85 000 1400m 14:25 Ref-799

1st R53125, 2nd R17000, 3rd R8500, 4th R4250, 5th R2125

RACING. IT'S A RUSH MR 80 HANDICAP

Open

WFA: 3yrs-3kgs 4yrs-0kgs

1             8             Captain Aldo      61.5       83           A             R Danielson        St John Gray      3             Improved last 2

2             4             Kapellmeister   60.5       81           BA          K Zechner           Clinton Binda                     

3             3             Anzac    59.5       79           A             M Byleveld         Vaughan Marshall           5             May improve. 1st

run in Gauteng

4             6             Gambol

2.2/1 F  57           74           TBA        P Strydom          Paul Peter          2             Never far back.

Weakens

5             10           Hyaku   56           78           T A         S Khumalo          Sean Tarry          4             Excuses last time

6             11           Triptothestars   56           78           TBA        S Brown               Mike Bass                           

7             9             Casciano              55.5       77           A             J Mariba              Mike de Kock                    

8             5             Fire Tree

4.5/1     55.5       71           T A         J P v'd Merwe   Mike Azzie         1             Good debut last

time

9             1             Inala      55           76           BA          I Sturgeon          Mike Azzie                         

10           2             Black Mack         52           69           T A         M Yeni  Chris Erasmus                   

11           7             Warbash             52           46           BA          *M Thackeray -2.5          Chris Erasmus                   

Same Trainer - Not Coupled on Tote                      

(8,9) (10,11)                       

Race-6 (Turf / Outside) R 100 000 1400m 15:05 Ref-800

1st R62500, 2nd R20000, 3rd R10000, 4th R5000, 5th R2500

ITSARUSH.CO.ZA FM 88 DIVIDED HANDICAP (F & M)

For Fillies and Mares

WFA: 3yrs-3kgs 4yrs-0kgs

1             6             Break Of Dawn

4.5/1     61.5       91           A             M V'Rensburg   Stuart Pettigrew              1             Strong late run last

time

2             3             Negev  61.5       91           TBA        P Strydom          Louis Goosen    5             Improved latest

3             7             Olive Leaf           57.5       83           T A         R Danielson        Sean Tarry          4             Won this class in

penultimate

4             8             Rainy Day            55.5       79           A             *M Thackeray -2.5          Sean Tarry                          

5             4             Dashing Scarlet

3.5/1 JF                53.5       75           T A         S Khumalo          Mike de Kock    3             Stayed on well last

time

6             9             Tinchy Stryder  53.5       75           A             J Mariba              Sean Tarry                          

7             5             La Manga

3.5/1 JF                53           80           A             D Mansour         Stanley Ferreira                               

8             2             Divano  53           74           A             C Maujean         Lucky Houdalakis             2             Strong late run last

time. Watch!

9             1             Chocolate Eclair               52           66           CA          M Yeni  Stephen Moffatt                             

Same Trainer - Not Coupled on Tote                      

(3,4,6)                   

 

1             2             Close Relative

2.5/1 F  60           77           A             R Danielson        Geoff Woodruff                             Respect favourite

2             4             Rodeo Dream   58           67           A             M Byleveld         Mike Bass                           

3             12           Secret Magok

4/1         58           67           A             R Simons             Stuart Pettigrew              1             Best run in a while

last time

4             11           Lexicon                57           71           A             S Khumalo          Sean Tarry                          

5             15           Wensleydale     56           63           BA          S Brown               Leon Erasmus   2             Improving again

6             14           Knock Knock      54.5       60           TBA        F Maleking         Wallace Tolmay                                

7             3             Bambino             53.5       64           TBA        C Maujean         Craig Mayhew  4             Got going too late

last time

8             8             Shamal 52.5       56           TBA        M Yeni  Stephen Moffatt             3             Can place at best

9             6             London Dipper 52           55           A             J Penny                James Maree                    

10           7             Soft Sand            52           54           A             J P v'd Merwe   Leon Erasmus   5             Stayed on last

time

11           13           Wat's Up Sarge 52           54           CA          K Zechner           St John Gray                      

12           9             Devorah              52           49           TBA        M V'Rensburg   Robbie Sage                      

13           1             One Yesterday 52           49           TBA        *M Thackeray -2.5          Grant Maroun                  

14           5             Rainbow Warbler            52           46           BA          ...............           Romeo Francis                  

15           10           Nkomo 52           46           PA          ...............           Bradley Maroun                              

Same Trainer - Not Coupled on Tote                      

(5,10)                    

Duplicate Jockey: ...............                       

Race-8 (Turf / Outside) R 75 000 1400m 16:25 Ref-802

1st R46875, 2nd R15000, 3rd R7500, 4th R3750, 5th R1875

BOOK A TABLE 011 6811702 FM 69 DIVIDED HANDICAP (F & M)

For Fillies and Mares

WFA: 3yrs-3kgs 4yrs-0kgs

1             12           Walking On Air

3.5/1 F  60           69           BA          R Simons             Alec Laird            4             Has won this C & D

2             14           Inventive Girl (ARG)      58.5       66           T A         P Strydom          Brian Wiid           3             Improving

3             13           To You (BRZ)      56.5       68           A             J P v'd Merwe   Mike de Kock                    

4             1             Azaniah               55.5       60           T A         J Sampson          Barend Botes                    

5             7             Bengawan Solo                54.5       58           T A         M Byleveld         Joe Soma                            

6             11           Dalalaat               54.5       58           BA          C Maujean         Stephen Moffatt             5             Ran on last time. Best

run in a while last time

7             5             Apple Tart          53.5       56           BA          R Danielson        St John Gray      2             Watch for improvement

with Raymond Danielson

aboard

8             8             Gentle Desire   53.5       56           A             M V'Rensburg   Stuart Pettigrew                              

9             6             Seattle Trade

5.5/1     53           55           TCA        S Khumalo          Robbie Sage      1             No show against stronger

last time. Good form before

that

10           4             Wilhelmina         53           55           T A         J Greyling            Leon Erasmus                   

11           9             Artic Route         52.5       54           A             *R Munger         Dominic Zaki                      

12           2             Seattle Fairy      52           53           T A         *M Thackeray -2.5          Wallace Tolmay                                

13           10           Go Dutch            52           50           A             M Yeni  Lucky Houdalakis                             

14           3             Perfect Winter 52           48           BA          F Naude              Romeo Francis                  

Same Trainer - Not Coupled on Tote                      

(-)                           

Race-9 (Turf / Outside) R 85 000 1600m 17:05 Ref-803

1st R53125, 2nd R17000, 3rd R8500, 4th R4250, 5th R2125

THANK YOU FOR JOINING US TODAY MAIDEN PLATE

For all Maidens

1             15           Lundy's Star       60           69           A             *R Munger         Lucky Houdalakis                             

2             13           Tiger Sight

3.5/1 F  60           69           TBA        M Byleveld         Joe Soma            2             Decent maiden form

3             1             Icy Avalanche    60           68           T A         G Wrogemann  Dominic Zaki                      

4             11           Quid Rides          60           68           A             I Sturgeon          Mike Azzie         4             Excuses last time

5             10           Arabian World  60           64           TBA        D Mansour         Alec Laird            5             Needs to break on

terms

6             3             Kingkovsky         60           64           BA          M V'Rensburg   Geoff Woodruff              3             Steady form

7             14           Viking Castle      60           64           TBA        S Brown               Leon Erasmus                   

8             12           Bankers Blues   60           0             A             J P v'd Merwe   Mike Azzie                         

9             9             Hey Dude

16/1       60           0             A             R Danielson        St John Gray      1             Chance on improved

latest run

10           4             Julio       60           0             A             F Naude              Dianne Stenger                                

11           7             Legal Eagle         60           0             A             S Khumalo          Sean Tarry                          

12           8             Master Duke     60           0             TBA        *M Thackeray -2.5          Erico Verdonese                              

13           5             Rocking King      60           0             TBA        L Nhlapo              Ryan Hutcheson                              

14           2             Shakespearian  60           0             A             P Strydom          Brian Wiid                           

15           6             Dublin Rebel      60           54           A             J Penny                Geoff Woodruff                              

16           16           My Royal Salute               60           48           BA          S Chambers       Corne Spies                       

Same Trainer - Not Coupled on Tote                      

(4,8) (6,15)                         

 

 

Vaal

Card Changes as at 4 March 21:23

 

Late Scratchings

Race No.             Horse No.           Horse Name      Reason Time      Date Adv.           Advised By

2             6             Semaphor          Retired 15:51     20150303             Dianne Stenger

2             8             Beach In A Bottle            Injured near fore            10:40     20150304             Lucky Houdalakis

2             9             De Lujo                Insufficient recovery time          09:15     20150304             Clinton Binda

7             4             Lexicon                Injured / inflamation     08:35     20150302             Sean Tarry

7             12           Devorah              Change of stable             08:04     20150302             R Sage

9             7             Viking Castle      Ineligible (Winner 26/02/2015) 09:10     20150227             NHA

9             15           Dublin Rebel      coughing             14:21     20150304             Geoff Woodruff

Reserve Runners

Race No.             Horse No.           Horse Name      Reason Time      Date Adv.           Advised By

4             15           Falkirk   Reserve Runner (Chris Erasmus)             11:56     20150226             System

4             16           Three G               Reserve Runner (Wallace Tolmay)          11:56     20150226             System

4             17           Embee E              Reserve Runner (Ryan Hutcheson)        11:56     20150226             System

Jockey Changes

Race No.             Horse No.           Horse Name      New Jockey       Time      Date Adv.           Advised By

1             1             Strictlycumdancin           ...............           08:14     20150303             Brian Wiid

2             15           Rainbow Star     S Brown               10:36     20150304             W Tolmay

2             16           Limited Edition C Maujean         10:54     20150304             Stanley Ferreira

3             5             Carter   S Brown               10:44     20150304             Paul Peter

4             10           Sea Fan                P Strydom          09:13     20150303             Dominic Zaki

7             1             Close Relative   R Danielson        11:45     20150303             Geoff Woodruff

7             14           Rainbow Warbler            ...............           18:03     20150303             Romeo Francis

7             15           Nkomo ...............           08:08     20150302             system

8             1             Walking On Air  R Simons             13:20     20150303             Alec Laird

8             14           Perfect Winter F Naude              15:34     20150304             Romeo Francis

9             6             Kingkovsky         M V'Rensburg   11:46     20150303             Geoff Woodruff

9             16           My Royal Salute               S Chambers       14:24     20150304             Corne Spies

Equipment Changes

Race No.             Horse No.           Horse Name      Equipment Changed      Time      Date Adv.           Advised By

1             11           L A Bid  Blinkers On        10:00     20150303             David Boyarsky

2             1             Blazing Brave     Blinkers On        11:59     20150226             Grant Maroun

2             7             Bar Dot Accent Cheek Pieces On             08:44     20150303             S Ferreira

2             7             Bar Dot Accent Tongue Ties On                09:57     20150302             Stanley Ferreira

8             5             Bengawan Solo                Steel Shoes Off, Alumites On    06:55     20150304             Joe Soma

8             10           Wilhelmina         Tongue Ties On                08:58     20150303             Leon Erasmus

8             14           Perfect Winter Tongue Ties Off               15:34     20150304             Romeo Francis

9             3             Icy Avalanche    Tongue Ties On                12:00     20150302             Dominic Zaki

9             13           Rocking King      Alumites On      08:06     20150226             System

Other Changes

Changes              Advised By

Race 9 No 14: Shakespearian is a gelding (Gelded 20/01/2015)  B Wiid

Race 4 No 3: Pretty Special : Alumites all around with plastic wedges right front              L Kruger

Race 9 No 11 Legal Eagle: Gelded 30/11/2014    S Tarry

G Lerena not riding (Riding in Meydan)                Tommy

Additional Form and Changes - Recent Runs

Race No.             Horse No.           Horse Name      Recent Runs

7             13           One Yesterday T             779         20150228             (G)         MR72    1160m  M Thackeray     49.5       (49)        A                6-9         2             2.25       Will Pays              56.5       68.21     16/1       20/1

9             16           My Royal Salute               Y             199         20150302             (N)         Mdnm  1800m  S Chambers       60           (49)                A             7-9         3             11.5       Wakeanna          54           117.2     7/1         7/1

General Information as at 04 March 15:01

Weather             @08h00: Partly Cloudy  @12h00:              @16h00:

Rainfall Last 24 Hours: Nil             Last 7 Days: 21mm

Irrigation             Last 24 Hours: Nil             Last 7 Days: 6mm

Penetrometer Reading                20

Track Condition                Good

False Rail             Zero

BEST BET: RACE 4 NUMBER 8  OFF THE MARK

BEST VALUE: RACE 8 NUMBER 8 SEATTLE TRADE

BEST OUTSIDER: RACE 9 NUMBER 9 HEY DUDE

Zu den Rennen

Gulfstream Park 05.03.2015

Gulfstream Park, Thursday, 5.3.15

Race 1, Dirt, 1 Mile, Claiming $12.5K, $16,000, 19:00 CET #4 Westoniana always was among the first four, even on the grass she finished 4th in her recent start; back to dirt she is a top contender #6 Princess Tumi finished 4th and 3rd in her rec ... mehr…




Race 1,
Dirt, 1 Mile, Claiming $12.5K, $16,000, 19:00 CET

#4 Westoniana
always was among the first four, even on the grass she finished 4th in her recent start; back to dirt she is a top contender

#6 Princess Tumi
finished 4th and 3rd in her recent starts in slightly higher class, so a 2nd place would be logical

#5 Fantastic Voyage
appeared reliably on the result board in higher class, but after a trainer change she was beaten far in her recent start

#1 Mongolian Honey won her last start with an early lead and seems to benefit from her new top trainer, but she is still supposed to be a sprinter

Analysis: Westoniana is a good beginner and could control this field from wire to wire; Mongolian Honey could be the favorite, but her stamina is doubtable


Race 2,
Dirt, 1 Mile, Claiming $6.25K, $15,000, 19:30 CET

#3 My Cousin Fay
won in December in higher class with an advantage of 12 lengths, was claimed and then failed twice; new hopes, because she was claimed and switched trainer again

#4 Time for Harlan won in December twice in Aqueduct, was claimed and then failed totally in higher class

#8 Naevia came with so-so forms from Canada and surprised here as runner-up; has to confirm this nice effort

#6 Golden Empress won last spring 3 times in a row in Park West, then took a long break; decent training runs

Analysis: My Cousin Fay would stand out, but she seems to miss her former stable dearly, maybe she feels better after the recent trainer change; Time for Harlan seems to have similar problems


Race 3,
Dirt, 1.200 m, Maiden Claiming $25K, $22,000, 20:00 CET

#2 Giant Slayer
was runner-up in Belmont in a fast race time last September; ran the fastest of all in training

#4 Eduardito
was no factor end of last year in much higher class; improved in training and gets 7 lbs off through good apprentice rider

#3 L. A. Freeway
was placed nicely last year in higher class; after his layoff he finished 4th; should improve

#1 Orchlee
finished 5th and 4th on the turf track; worked out fast on the dirt and should be a contender here

Analysis: Giant Slayer should instantly win after his layoff considering the training impressions


Race 4, Dirt, 1.100 m, Claiming $6.25K, $17,000, 20:30 CET


#6 La Marquesse was just 4th and 8th in higher class, then won at this level, similarly to her wins in September and November

#2 Arnhem won a similar race 8 days ago with an early lead from an outside post; better post could help against today’s challengers out of higher class

#1 Yes Mz Olga won last May in higher class, then took a long break; many fast workouts since the turn of the year

#8 Sherry Angel
lost her good form in higher class and finished just 6th and 5th; last time no factor on the grass

Analysis: La Marquesse always fought for victory at this level, mostly successful, here she has to catch above all Arnhem


Race 5, Turf, 1 Mile, Starter opt. Claiming $50-60K, $35,000, 21:00 CET


#4 Dream Come True finished 4th twice at stakes level, but last time on the dirt she was beaten far, better on turf

#6 Jester and Me finished in the money in her last 3 starts; recently just missed by a head, came from far back

#3 Kizuna won in lower class after some top finishes, with today’s top jockey she could make a step up in class

#7 Asperites is an Irish bred and ran last year in France with varying results, still good enough to be a factor here

Analysis: Dream Come True ran the fastest time over a mile and drops in class, so she is the horse to beat

 

Zu den Rennen