Sie nutzen einen veralteten Browser

Wettstar macht intensiven Gebrauch von neuen Internet-Technologien um Ihnen die beste technische Leistung und Bedienbarkeit zu bieten. Der von Ihnen genutzte Browser unterstützt diese Technologien leider nur unzureichend.

Bitte installieren Sie einen der folgenden Browser, um Wettstar vollumfänglich nutzen zu können:

  • Pferde / Personen

News am 31.03.2015

Kalender

Enghien 31.03.2015

Listenrennen mit 18 Startern und einem Jackpot von 3.050.000 Euro

In einem sehr offenen Prix Rose Or  No wird heute die Quinté+ in Enghien abgewickelt. Die Leistungsprofile der 18 Kandidaten gestalten sich im mit 105.000 Euro dotierten Listen-Hürdenrennen über 3.800 Meter recht unterschiedlich. Bei einem Jackpot ... mehr…

In einem sehr offenen Prix Rose Or  No wird heute die Quinté+ in Enghien abgewickelt. Die Leistungsprofile der 18 Kandidaten gestalten sich im mit 105.000 Euro dotierten Listen-Hürdenrennen über 3.800 Meter recht unterschiedlich. Bei einem Jackpot von 3.050.000 Euro kommen relativ viele Starter ohne direkte Formempfehlungen an den Ablauf.

Abgesehen natürlich von der frischen Siegerin (11) Democratie (Thierry Majorcryk), die nach einem 12 Längen-Sieg Anfang des Monats in Enghien selbstverständlich erneut ein entscheidender Faktor werden müsste.

Gleiches gilt für die bei ihren beiden letzten Starts erfolgreiche (18) Speedy Blue Girl (Nicolas Even), deren Stall- und Trainingsgefährte (12) Obelio Mamaca (Hakim Tabet)  allerdings unlängst auch als Riesenaußenseiter mit einem zweiten Platz in einer ähnlichen Aufgabe wie der jetzigen gewaltig überraschte  und bei dieser Gelegenheit schon einen Großteil von den heutigen Gegnern hinter sich ließ.

Neben(14) Mukonzi Has (Alexis Acker) waren dies außerdem (7) Ballyrock (David Cottin), (8) Anemos (Jeremy Da Silva) sowie (5) Fiat Lux (Regis Schmidlin) und (1) Lamigo (Vincent Cheminaud).

Schwer einzuschätzen sind logischerweise der seit Anfang August vergangenen Jahres nicht mehr gelaufene  (2) Alberto de Ballon (Stevan Bourgois) und der seit letztem Oktober nicht mehr draußen gewesene (3) Golden Chop (Gaetan Masure).

Angekündigt haben könnten sich aber (4) Perly de Clermont (Ervan Chazelle) und  (6) Visionice (Jacques Ricou). Auch die letzten Vorstellungen von (16) Polibed (Thomas Gillet), der die Saison bereits mit einem Sieg in Fontaineblau begann, sind keine so schlechte Referenz.

(17) I Want It All (Jean-Christopher Gagnon) landete dagegen kürzlich schon weit hinter der bereits erwähnten Speedy Blue Girl.

Keine Pferde für größeres Vertrauen dürften zudem der von Barbara Moser gezogene Wallach (9) Joropo (Kevin Nabet)  und (10) Colorado Seven sein.

Ganz solide fiel indes der erste Saisonstart von (13) Really Hurley (Jean-Luc Beaunez) in Auteuil aus, während (15) Calin d’Aubois (Christophe Herpin) Anfang  Januar in Pau nicht über den Kurs kam und seitdem  auch keine Rennen mehr bestritten hat.

Der wettstar-Tipp:

(11) Democratie - (12) Obelio Mamaka – (14) Mukonzi Has – (7) Ballyrock - (6) Visionice


 

Zu den Rennen

Krefeld 31.03.2015

Krefeld wurde wegen des Sturms abgesagt!!

Andrasch Starke zurück aus Japan Am Dienstag in Krefeld bereits dreimal im Sattel Krefeld, 30. März 2015 Andrasch Starke wird am Dienstag in Krefeld eine Menge Hände zu schütteln haben. Und bestimmt muss er immer wieder ein und dieselbe Frage ... mehr…

Andrasch Starke zurück aus Japan

Am Dienstag in Krefeld bereits dreimal im Sattel

Krefeld, 30. März 2015

Andrasch Starke wird am Dienstag in Krefeld eine Menge Hände zu schütteln haben. Und bestimmt muss er immer wieder ein und dieselbe Frage beantworten: Wie es denn so war in den vergangenen Monaten in Japan? Dorthin hatte es den deutschen Top-Jockey ja auch in diesem Jahr wieder zu einer mehrwöchigen Stippvisite hingezogen. Am Wochenanfang wird er wieder zurück sein und am Dienstag beim Renntag in Krefeld dann auch schon erstmals wieder aktiv sein.

 

Seine Rückkehr ist eine gute Nachricht, vor allem auch, weil der vielfache Champion gesund, munter und wohlbehalten nach Hause kommt, nachdem sein vorausgegangenes Japan-Gastspiel bekanntermaßen ja weniger glücklich verlaufen war und der Jockey des Kölner Stalles Asterblüte nach einem schweren Sturz am Finaltag seiner Expedition später noch lange pausieren musste und erst wieder ins Geschehen eingreifen konnte, als die meisten Saisonhöhepunkte längst entschieden waren.

Diesmal geht es also glücklicherweise nahtlos weiter. Im Krefelder Stadtwald schwingt sich der Heimkehrer, der im Übrigen Anfang Januar in Dortmund mit dem Wallach Caesarion auch in der Heimat schon einen ersten Erfolg 2015 verbuchen konnte, bereits im Preis von Amiens um 16.55 Uhr in den Sattel von Gestüt Ammerlands Dawn Again, einem dreijährigen Debütanten aus der Obhut von Trainer Peter Schiergen.

Wie der Renntitel schon zu erkennen gibt, handelt es sich wiederum um einen PMU-Termin, diesmal um einen mit sieben Prüfungen. Die Krefelder Auftaktprüfung ist allerdings auch über das Starke-Comeback hinaus eine der interessantesten sportlichen Konstellationen auf der Karte.

Mit Rashit Shaykhutdinovs Navigator (Jozef Bojko) und Stall 5-Stars‘ Rabi (Andreas Helfenbein) sind schließlich noch zwei Hengste in diesem 1.700-Meter-Test unter Order, für die die Trainer Andreas Wöhler beziehungsweise Markus Klug mittelfristig noch ein großes Ziel verfolgen, und zwar einen Start im IDEE 146. Deutsche Derby am 5. Juli in Hamburg-Horn.

Auch wenn das Blaue Band nicht auf der Agenda von Dawn Again steht, wird er sich deshalb aber keineswegs schon von vornherein mit einer Nebelrolle abfinden müssen. Was ebenso für die fein gezogene Debütantin Icing is her name (René Piechulek) im Besitz von Dr. Barbara Rittmeister gilt, für die sich Trainer Jean-Pierre Carvalho noch die beiden klassischen Optionen in Düsseldorf offenhält, die 95. German 1000 Guineas am 31.Mai und den 157. Henkel-Preis der Diana am 2. August.

Ein nahezu kleiner sportlicher Leckerbissen wartet mithin bereits zu Beginn des zweiten diesjährigen Renntages in der Samt- und Seidenstadt auf das Publikum. Ansonsten wird das sportliche Angebot vorrangig geprägt von Handicaps, mit immerhin unter anderem auch zwei Ausgleichen III.

Der erste hiervon ist der Preis des Weingutes Kiefer als – 4. Rennen, 18.25 Uhr -, in dem nach letzten Eindrücken das Höchstgewicht Nordsommer (Daniele Porcu) sowie Guardian Angel (Andrasch Starke) und das Leichtgewicht Lavolo (Filip Minarik) besonders gute Karten zu haben scheinen.

Danach heißen im Preis von La Chapelle – 6. Rennen, 19.25 Uhr – die voraussichtlichen Favoriten: Big Moun (René Piechulek), Izidor (André Best) und Dreamworks (Dennis Schiergen).

Außerdem gibt es in der ersten Programmhälfte nun auch das erste diesjährige Krefelder RENNEN mit VIERERWETTE. Es wird als - 3. Rennen, 17.55 Uhr –  mit dem Titel Preis des Weingutes Fasanenhof sowie mit 12 Startern und mit einer dabei GARANTIERTEN AUSZAHLUNG von 10.000 EURO gelaufen.

Nach ersten Experteneinschätzungen gilt Jogi’s Boy (Alexander Weis), im Besitz von Erich Lenz und trainiert von Sarah Weis, als einigermaßen eindeutiger Favorit. Das komplette Team konnte übrigens schon am Sonntag in Düsseldorf mit der Stute Narita das Viererwetten-Rennen für sich entscheiden.

Tipps für die Rennen:

 

1.Rennen: (1) Navigator - (4) Dawn Again -  (6) Rabi  - (7) Icing is her name                                                                            

2. Rennen:  (5) Mex - (8) Hippocrene – (4) Belus - (1) Namecheck 

3. Rennen: (9) Jogi’s Boy – (10) Red Dynamite - (6) Late Mute - (11) Bojar       

4. Rennen:  (9) Lavolo - (1) Nordsommer - (4) Guardian Angel – (5) Cyrus Sod 

5. Rennen:  (5) Air Attack - (3) Alexandre – (6) Troyanda – (2) Sauber

6. Rennen:  (3) Big Moun – (7) Dreamworks - (6) Izidor - (2) Dawn Calling

7. Rennen:  (1)  Casiro  - (3) Wind Chill - (2) Key - (5) Nereus 

 

Krefeld, 7 Rennen, erster Start:  16.55 Uhr

Zu den Rennen

Argentan 31.03.2015

Dreijährige Hofer-Jahresdebütanten und chancenreiche Albenga

Eine kleine Expedition aus Deutschland ist für den heutigen Renntag in Argentan avisiert. Die drei  Gäste aus der Bundesrepublik reisen dabei nicht einmal mit so schlechten Perspektiven an. Gleichwohl ist es beim dreijährigen King’s-Best-Sohn Blue ... mehr…

Eine kleine Expedition aus Deutschland ist für den heutigen Renntag in Argentan avisiert. Die drei  Gäste aus der Bundesrepublik reisen dabei nicht einmal mit so schlechten Perspektiven an. Gleichwohl ist es beim dreijährigen King’s-Best-Sohn Blue Diamond (Umberto Rispoli) vergleichsweise schwierig, etwas Genaueres zu definieren.

Denn schließlich bringt Trainer Mario Hofer den Hengst des Turf Syndikat 2014 in der Eröffnungsprüfung um 16.10 Uhr erst zum ersten Mal  in diesem Jahr heraus. Zur  Konkurrenz von Blue Diamond zählt  im Prix du Haras de Fresnay-le-Buffard bei einer Distanz von 1.950 Metern und einem Preisgeld von 16.000 Euro auch eine Debütantin aus Jürgen Winters Haras de la Perelle namens Aedicula(Antoine Courtier).

Ähnlich wie bei Blue Diamond verhält es sich zudem bei Eckard Saurens gleichaltrigem Hengst Bleu Azur (Umberto Rispoli), der etwas später im Prix du Haras du Mezeray – 3. Rennen, 17.10 Uhr – auf eine weite Strecke von 2.500 Meter geht.  

Selbst wenn der zweite Hofer-Schützling in diesem 16.000-er genauso Saisondebütant ist, so besitzt  er im Gegensatz zum Trainingsgefährten Blue Diamond  aber bereits ein viel aussagekräftigeres Profil. Nach einem sehr guten zweiten Platz beim vorjährigen Debüt in Chantilly wurde der Soldier-Of-Fortune-Sohn nämlich anschließend sogar für gut genug befunden, im Preis des Winterfavoriten zu starten, doch konnte er hier dann keine wesentlichen Akzente setzen.

Deutlich später kommt dann noch die Sabiango-Tochter Albenga (Mickael Berto) zum Einsatz, die Anfang dieses Monats in Deauville  in einer von Hause aus ziemlich schwierigen Aufgabe überraschend stark lief. Der mit 15.000 Euro dotierte und über 2.500 Meter führende  Prix de Courtomer  - 7. Rennen, 19.10 Uhr - sieht jetzt jedoch günstiger aus. Mithin spricht einiges für ein neuerlich gutes Laufen der Stute, deren Trainerin Yasmin Almenräder auch mit zu der Besitzergemeinschaft zählt, für die welche Fünfjährige startet.

Innerhalb der acht Prüfungen finden sich allerdings auch noch einige weitere hierzulande bekannte Namen. Wie beispielsweise der des Auenqueller Wallachs Auendon  im Prix du Pays d’Argentan – 2. Rennen um 16.40 Uhr.

Und zu den Startern des Prix d’Ecouche – 4. Rennen, 17.40 Uhr – zählt darüber hinaus noch die Etzeaner Stute Thea (Maxime Guyon).

Tipps für die Rennen:

1.Rennen: (11) Anadarko - (1) Shendini  – (5) Blue Diamond – (14) Aedicula

2. Rennen:  (1) Oromo – (7) Janaya – (5) Bajan Tryst - (2) Sea Trial

3. Rennen:  (3) Bleu Azur – (8) Culmination – (6) Sarintia - (11) Marcel Debruxelles

4. Rennen: (2) Praticks - (1) Durano – (4) Baillonette - (7) Lilly Fortune

5. Rennen:  (6) Speed of Thought - (10) Ali Blue - (11) Carladoun - (4) Goldie Jolie         

6. Rennen:  (4) Gouvix - (2) Prétorius – (14) Winny Moun (12) Snake Eyes  

7.  Rennen: (10) Albenga - (2) Taweel  (5) Sirocco de Pame  – (6) Petara Bay  

8. Rennen:  (7) Téo Le Sarde - (5) City King – (10) Szentendre – (4) Earl Bay

 

Argentan,  8 Rennen, erster Start: 16.10 Uhr


Zu den Rennen

Scottsville 31.03.2015

SCOTTSVILLE - 31 MARCH 2015

Betting supplied by MBet Race-1 (Turf / Stand) R 78 000 1000m 12:40 Ref-637 1st R48750, 2nd R15600, 3rd R7800, 4th R3900, 5th R1950 PLAY THE BIPOT MAIDEN JUVENILE PLATE For Maiden 2 year-olds 1 1 Beluga 60 0 A ... mehr…

Betting supplied by MBet

Race-1 (Turf / Stand) R 78 000 1000m 12:40 Ref-637
1st R48750, 2nd R15600, 3rd R7800, 4th R3900, 5th R1950
PLAY THE BIPOT MAIDEN JUVENILE PLATE
For Maiden 2 year-olds

1

1

Beluga

60

0

A

S Cormack

Dennis Drier

3

Argonaut 1st timer

2

2

Bold Strategy

60

0

A

S Veale

Michael Miller

5

Oracy 1st timer

3

8

El Gallo

60

0

A

K de Melo

Michael Roberts

4

Torreador 1st timer

4

6

Grey's A Rockin

60

0

A

D S Lembethe

Sean Tarry

 

 

5

7

Las Arenas

60

0

A

S Randolph

Duncan Howells

2

Torreador 1st timer

6

4

Red Hot Poker

60

0

A

A Marcus

Charles Laird

1

Brave Tin Soldier
1st timer

7

5

Seventh Mystery

60

0

A

A Delpech

Charles Laird

 

 

8

3

Steeple

60

0

A

B Jacobson

Chris Erasmus

 

 

Same Trainer - Not Coupled on Tote

 

 

(6,7)

 

 

Race-2 (Turf / Inside) R 78 000 1400m 13:10 Ref-638
1st R48750, 2nd R15600, 3rd R7800, 4th R3900, 5th R1950
ALL TO COME MAIDEN JUVENILE PLATE
For Maiden 2 year-olds

1

8

Jubilee Line

60

0

A

A Delpech

Mike de Kock

1

R3 million Dynasty
colt

2

3

King's Knight

60

0

A

S Veale

Michael Miller

4

Weakens over shorter

3

5

Lecture D

60

0

T A

S Cormack

Paul Lafferty

5

Could improve

4

2

Roy's Cannon

60

0

A

*T Godden -4.0

Kumaran Naidoo

 

 

5

4

Roy's Gul Gul Ha

60

0

BA

W Kennedy

Kumaran Naidoo

3

Fair form

6

1

Show Me Seattle

60

0

A

D Dillon

Doug Campbell

 

 

7

7

Talking Shop

60

0

BA

A Mgudlwa

Impey Miss B L

 

 

8

6

Whiskey Joe

60

0

A

S Randolph

Dean Kannemeyer

2

Captain Al 1st timer

Same Trainer - Not Coupled on Tote

 

 

(4,5)

 

 

Race-3 (Turf / Inside) R 78 000 1400m 13:45 Ref-639
1st R48750, 2nd R15600, 3rd R7800, 4th R3900, 5th R1950
SOCCER 6 MAIDEN JUVENILE PLATE (Fillies)
For Maiden 2 year-old Fillies

1

5

Daiquiri

60

0

A

B Jacobson

Chris Erasmus

 

 

2

8

Hatton Garden

60

0

A

M Ntuli

Michael Roberts

4

Drops in class

3

4

La Vida Banco

60

0

A

A Delpech

Weiho Marwing

3

May improve on
moderate debut

4

3

Queen Of Credit

60

0

A

K de Melo

Robbie Hill

 

 

5

1

Queen's Beach

60

0

A

D Dillon

Doug Campbell

2

Improved latest

6

2

Selfpropelled

60

0

A

S Cormack

Paul Lafferty

5

No show on debut
last time

7

7

Tales Of Mambo

60

0

A

A Forbes

Tony Nassif

 

 

8

6

Well Dressed
0.35/1 F

60

0

A

W Kennedy

Gavin van Zyl

1

2 good runs and 
improving

Same Trainer - Not Coupled on Tote

 

 

(-)

 

 

Race-4 (Turf / Inside) R 75 000 1400m 14:20 Ref-640
1st R46875, 2nd R15000, 3rd R7500, 4th R3750, 5th R1875
SOCCER GG MAIDEN PLATE
For all Maidens

1

12

Entree
1.9/1 F

60

71

T A

S Randolph

Duncan Howells

1

Consistent form

2

6

Chasing The Sun

60

70

A

A Delpech

Alyson Wright

2

Improved last 2

3

1

Captain Broadhurst

60

69

BA

A Mgudlwa

Charles Laird

 

 

4

17

Itslekker Bru

60

67

A

*N Patel -4.0

Adam W Kethro

 

 

5

15

Dagger Fall

60

60

A

M Yeni

Duncan Howells

3

Strong finish last 
time

6

11

For Ever

60

60

BA

C Taylor

Lowan Denysschen

 

 

7

5

Roy's King

60

57

BA

W Kennedy

Kumaran Naidoo

5

Best run in 6 last time

8

3

Seven Cheers

60

57

TBA

K de Melo

Robbie Hill

 

 

9

16

Tafika

60

54

A

*T Godden -4.0

Adam W Kethro

 

 

10

8

Brigtnumberthree

60

45

A

B Claassen

Des Egdes

 

 

11

4

Aguero

60

0

A

A Forbes

Alistair Gordon

 

 

12

10

Fort Kalimenta

60

0

A

*L Mxothwa

Mike de Kock

4

Fort Wood 1st timer

13

13

Lord Sterling

60

0

A

B Jacobson

Chris Erasmus

 

 

14

2

Black Phantom

57

48

A

*D Neethling -4.0

Wendy Whitehead

 

 

15

7

String Quartet

57

0

A

D Dillon

Robbie Hill

 

 

16

9

Forary

57

52

T A

...............

Paul Lafferty

 

 

17

14

Jamaicanminaloushe

60

41

A

Reserve 2

Lowan Denysschen

 

 

18

18

Mfuyi

60

48

A

Reserve 3

Luiz Cunha

 

 

Same Trainer - Not Coupled on Tote

 

 

(1,5) (4,9) (6,17) (8,15)

 

 

Race-5 (Turf / Inside) R 100 000 1950m 14:55 Ref-641
1st R62500, 2nd R20000, 3rd R10000, 4th R5000, 5th R2500
ITSARUSH.CO.ZA ALLOWANCE PLATE (F & M)
For Maidens and Winners (F & M)

1

6

Gathering Fame
2/1 JF

60

80

A

S Cormack

Dennis Drier

1

Huge drop in class.
Won well last time in
Cape Town

2

8

Captain's Daughter
2/1 JF

59.5

92

BA

A Delpech

Charles Laird

2

Excuses last time

3

2

Patchit Up Baby
2/1 JF

57

80

A

S Randolph

Duncan Howells

4

Good post maiden
win last time

4

5

City Of Athens (AUS)

57

75

BA

A Mgudlwa

Sean Tarry

3

Good Greyville form

5

7

Ethylene

57

74

BA

S Veale

Dennis Drier

5

 

6

1

Lilly's Rush

56

59

A

*A Balloo -4.0

Des Egdes

 

 

7

4

Princess Beach

54

72

T A

L Mohapi

Duncan Howells

 

 

8

3

Trick

53.5

71

A

K de Melo

Dennis Drier

 

 

Same Trainer - Not Coupled on Tote

 

 

(1,5,8) (3,7)

 

 

Race-6 (Turf / Stand) R 68 000 1000m 15:30 Ref-642

1st R42500, 2nd R13600, 3rd R6800, 4th R3400, 5th R1700
TRACK AND BALL GAMING MR 70 HANDICAP
Open
WFA: 3yrs-2.5kgs

1

9

Dravidian

61

72

T A

*J Barnes -2.5

Weiho Marwing

 

 

2

1

Tonto

59.5

74

A

A Forbes

Alistair Gordon

 

 

3

5

You Bolt

59.5

69

A

A Delpech

Garth Puller

5

Fair post maiden

4

6

Ilanga

59

73

A

S Veale

Doug Campbell

 

 

5

3

Victoria's Love

59

68

TBA

S Cormack

Paul Gadsby

 

 

6

7

Risky Rosco

58

66

CA

B Jacobson

Chris Erasmus

 

 

7

10

Threshold

58

66

BA

A Mgudlwa

Craig Eudey

3

Good form. Up there

8

4

Fire The Rocket
3.03/1 F

57.5

65

CA

D Dillon

Doug Campbell

2

Repeatedly bumped
last time

9

8

Here We Are
3.57/1

54

58

A

K de Melo

Michael Roberts

1

Good form. Unlucky
last time

10

2

David's Flower (AUS)

52

53

BA

*A Balloo -4.0

Alyson Wright

4

Chance on penultimate

Same Trainer - Not Coupled on Tote

 

 

(4,8)

 

 

Race-7 (Turf / Inside) R 82 000 1400m 16:05 Ref-643
1st R51250, 2nd R16400, 3rd R8200, 4th R4100, 5th R2050
RUGBY 5 MR 80 HANDICAP
Open
WFA: 3yrs-3kgs 4yrs-0kgs

1

8

Friar Tuck

60

80

BA

K de Melo

Mark Dixon

 

 

2

2

Buck Shot

59

78

A

A Mgudlwa

Mark Dixon

 

 

3

9

Nitro Nori

59

78

A

A Forbes

Lezeanne Forbes

5

Ignore latest run

4

4

Sacred Jewel

57

74

A

S Veale

Michael Miller

 

 

5

6

Way Of Light

55.5

71

A

D Dillon

Garth Puller

2

Good post maiden

6

5

Oh Boy
2.5/1

55

76

A

S Cormack

Dennis Drier

1

Good post maiden.
Looks progressive

7

10

Dancingwithjackson

54.5

75

A

W Kennedy

Kumaran Naidoo

 

 

8

7

All Together Now
2.27/1 F

53.5

73

A

A Delpech

Mike de Kock

3

Good maiden win
at 2nd try last time

9

3

Bizjet

52.5

65

A

M Yeni

Colin Scott

 

 

10

1

Arctic King

52

60

A

L Mohapi

Duncan Howells

 

 

11

11

Big Bird

52

60

A

*T Godden -2.0

Pat Lunn

4

Chance with light
mass

Same Trainer - Not Coupled on Tote

 

 

(1,2)

 

 

Race-8 (Turf / Inside) R 85 000 1400m 16:40 Ref-644
1st R53125, 2nd R17000, 3rd R8500, 4th R4250, 5th R2125
RACING. IT'S A RUSH GRADUATION PLATE (F & M)
Maidens,1 & 2 time winners (F & M)

1

3

Art Deco
1.25/1 F

60

85

A

S Cormack

Dennis Drier

4

Good post maiden win
last time

2

11

Miss Argentina
8.33/1

60

83

A

S Randolph

Duncan Howells

1

Down in class. Good
run last time

3

2

Real Princess

57

80

A

A Delpech

Dean Kannemeyer

3

Lengthy break. Chance
if fit

4

12

Sabaha

57

76

A

M Yeni

Duncan Howells

2

Good post maiden last
time

5

6

Overlap

57

71

BA

D Dillon

Doug Campbell

 

 

6

8

Lady Cougar

57

60

A

S Veale

Michael Miller

5

Improved last 2

7

7

Dreya's Gold

56.5

83

A

*J Barnes -2.5

Garth Puller

 

 

8

4

Peace Again

56.5

80

A

A Forbes

Lezeanne Forbes

 

 

9

9

Gemstone Glamour

55.5

75

T A

K de Melo

Paul Lafferty

 

 

10

10

Western Music

55.5

71

A

L Mohapi

Duncan Howells

 

 

11

1

Flying Cross

55

67

BA

*A Balloo -4.0

Robbie Hill

 

 

12

5

Cape Jewel

54

51

A

*T Godden -4.0

Michael Miller

 

 

Same Trainer - Not Coupled on Tote

 

 

(2,4,10) (6,12)

 

 

 

Scottsville
Card Changes as at 30 March 19:59

Late Scratchings

Race No.

Horse No.

Horse Name

Reason

Time

Date Adv.

Advised By

1

4

Grey's A Rockin

Insufficient Recovery Time

08:50

20150330

Deshone Steyn

1

7

Seventh Mystery

Shin sore

14:58

20150327

Charles Laird

2

7

Talking Shop

Injured

15:33

20150330

Belinda Impey

3

4

Queen Of Credit

Temperature

08:26

20150327

Robbie Hill

4

8

Seven Cheers

Temperature

08:26

20150327

Robbie Hill

4

18

Mfuyi

Reserve Runner

16:19

20150326

Luiz Cunha

5

8

Trick

Not eating

09:01

20150330

Dennis Drier

Reserve Runners

Race No.

Horse No.

Horse Name

Reason

Time

Date Adv.

Advised By

4

17

Jamaicanminaloushe

Reserve Runner (Lowan Denysschen)

13:21

20150326

System

Jockey Changes

Race No.

Horse No.

Horse Name

New Jockey

Time

Date Adv.

Advised By

1

6

Red Hot Poker

A Marcus

07:48

20150330

Charles Laird

4

16

Forary

...............

08:28

20150327

System

Additional Form and Changes - Recent Runs

Race No.

Horse No.

Horse Name

Recent Runs

1

8

Steeple

S

633

20150329

(Y)

Sent

1000m

B Jacobson

58

(0)

A

3-6

6

16

Silvan Jazz

55.5

61.15

33/1

40/1

Unraced In Pick 6

Race No.

Horse No.

Horse Name

4

12

Fort Kalimenta

4

13

Lord Sterling

General Information as at 30 March 15:15

Weather

@08h00: Partly Cloudy, 24degs, Wind - 11km/h SE

@12h00:

@16h00:

Rainfall

Last 24 Hours: Nil

Last 7 Days: 11mm

Irrigation

Last 24 Hours:

Last 7 Days: Nil

Penetrometer Reading

24

Track Condition

Good

False Rail

9m

BEST BET: RACE 3 NUMBER 8 WELL DRESSED

BEST VALUE: RACE 6 NUMBER 9 HERE WE ARE

BEST OUTSIDER: RACE 8 NUMBER 2 MISS ARGENTINA

 

Zu den Rennen

Turf Stand 31.03.2015

TURFFONTEIN (NIGHT) - 31 MARCH 2015

Race-1 (Turf / Night) R 85 000 1160m 17:05 Ref-894 1st R53125, 2nd R17000, 3rd R8500, 4th R4250, 5th R2125 WELCOME TO TURFFONTEIN MAIDEN JUVENILE PLATE For Maiden 2 year-olds. R20 000 WIN BONUS RA MEMBERS 1 4 Arctic Blast 58 ... mehr…

Race-1 (Turf / Night) R 85 000 1160m 17:05 Ref-894
1st R53125, 2nd R17000, 3rd R8500, 4th R4250, 5th R2125
WELCOME TO TURFFONTEIN MAIDEN JUVENILE PLATE
For Maiden 2 year-olds. R20 000 WIN BONUS RA MEMBERS

1

4

Arctic Blast

58

0

A

A Marcus

Vaughan Marshall

1

Var 1st timer

2

10

Bindaloo

58

0

A

D Mansour

Johan J van Vuuren

 

 

3

8

Captain Disko

58

0

A

R Danielson

David Nieuwenhuizen

5

May improve

4

7

Chalky White

58

0

A

I Sturgeon

Lucky Houdalakis

3

Argonaut 1st timer

5

6

Lord Victorious

58

0

T A

J Sampson

Barend Botes

 

 

6

1

Nephrite

58

0

A

C Maujean

Lucky Houdalakis

 

 

7

2

Planner

58

0

A

P Strydom

Barend Botes

 

 

8

5

Severino

58

0

A

J P v'd Merwe

Mike Azzie

2

Var 1st timer

9

9

Thiel

58

0

BA

G Wrogemann

David Nieuwenhuizen

4

2 fair runs

10

3

Uposeupay

58

0

A

*R Munger

Tony Nassif

 

 

Same Trainer - Not Coupled on Tote

 

 

(3,9) (4,6) (5,7)

 

 

Race-2 (Turf / Night) R 85 000 1160m 17:40 Ref-895
1st R53125, 2nd R17000, 3rd R8500, 4th R4250, 5th R2125
CHAMPIONS DAY 25 APRIL MAIDEN JUVENILE PLATE (Fillies)
For 2 year-old Fillies. R20 000 WIN BONUS RA MEMBERS

1

12

A Million Dreams

58

0

A

P Strydom

Louis Goosen

2

May improve on dull
debut last time

2

18

Beautiful Flautist

58

0

A

R Danielson

Brian Wiid

 

 

3

10

Candide

58

0

A

L Nhlapo

Leon Erasmus

 

 

4

17

Capricious

58

0

A

*C Zackey

Chris Erasmus

 

 

5

16

Eyetunes

58

0

 

J Geroudis

Alec Laird

3

Mambo In Seattle 1st
timer

6

15

Galadriel

58

0

A

J P v'd Merwe

Mike Azzie

 

 

7

9

Lady Links

58

0

A

I Sturgeon

Lucky Houdalakis

 

 

8

7

Modjadji

58

0

A

S Khumalo

Sean Tarry

4

Rebel King 1st timer

9

1

North Westerly

58

0

A

*M Thackeray -2.5

Wallace Tolmay

 

 

10

6

Pacifica

58

0

A

D Mansour

Johan J van Vuuren

 

 

11

4

Peggy Jay

58

0

A

M V'Rensburg

Lucky Houdalakis

 

 

12

5

Shivering Sea

58

0

A

G Lerena

St John Gray

5

3 decent runs to date

13

14

Tangerine Lady

58

0

A

S Brown

Leon Erasmus

 

 

14

8

Tender Mist (AUS)

58

0

A

...............

Ormond Ferraris

 

 

15

3

Truly Evelyn

58

0

A

J Greyling

Leon Erasmus

 

 

16

11

Varumba

58

0

A

A Marcus

Vaughan Marshall

1

Very good debut
last time

17

2

Ebony Pearl

58

0

A

Reserve 1

Joe Soma

 

 

18

13

Monarch Air

58

0

A

Reserve 2

David Nieuwenhuizen

 

 

Same Trainer - Not Coupled on Tote

 

 

(3,13,15) (7,11)

 

 

Race-3 (Turf / Night) R 85 000 1000m 18:15 Ref-896
1st R53125, 2nd R17000, 3rd R8500, 4th R4250, 5th R2125
THE CITIZEN MAIDEN PLATE (F & M)
For Maiden F & M. R20 000 WIN BONUS RA MEMBERS

1

5

Lady On Fire
0.63/1 F

60

70

CA

P Strydom

Grant Maroun

1

Best form in the field

2

1

Phuket

60

57

A

R Simons

Paul Matchett

 

 

3

4

Crown Bearer

60

56

TCA

S Brown

Leon Erasmus

 

 

4

10

Fiesta De Espana

60

56

A

*M Thackeray -2.5

Clinton Binda

4

Improving again

5

9

Champion Alami

60

54

T A

S Khumalo

Grant Maroun

 

 

6

12

Maliko Bay

60

51

TBA

J P v'd Merwe

Leon Erasmus

 

 

7

6

Miesque's Storm

60

51

A

L Bester

Stanley Ferreira

3

Yet to show much

8

3

Royal Whistle

60

49

BA

J Greyling

Leon Erasmus

 

 

9

8

Battle Heroine

60

0

BA

*C Zackey

Dominic Zaki

 

 

10

7

Isaga

60

0

A

*C Murray -2.5

Gary Alexander

2

Mullins Bay 1st timer

11

11

Star Of Love

60

0

A

M Byleveld

Stanley Ferreira

5

Can sneak a place

12

2

Waaf

60

0

A

C Maujean

Stanley Ferreira

 

 

Same Trainer - Not Coupled on Tote

 

 

(1,5) (3,6,8) (7,11,12)

 

 

Race-4 (Turf / Night) R 85 000 1000m 18:50 Ref-897
1st R53125, 2nd R17000, 3rd R8500, 4th R4250, 5th R2125
SOCCER GG MAIDEN PLATE
For all Maidens. R20 000 WIN BONUS RA MEMBERS

1

13

Formal Request

60

68

A

G Lerena

St John Gray

2

Ran on well last time

2

9

Golden Man
1.33/1 F

60

68

T A

P Strydom

Grant Maroun

1

Good 3 runs to date

3

10

Rafa

60

68

A

J Greyling

Leon Erasmus

 

 

4

12

Blazing Brave

60

61

TBA

S Khumalo

Grant Maroun

4

May improve

5

2

Victor's Folly

60

59

BA

J P v'd Merwe

Leon Erasmus

 

 

6

11

Tiger Sight

60

55

A

R Simons

Joe Soma

5

Money chance at best

7

3

Spaceway

60

50

A

M V'Rensburg

Spike Lerena

 

 

8

8

Valiance Samaritan

60

45

A

S Brown

Leon Erasmus

3

Improved last 2

9

5

Fyfe

60

0

BA

M Byleveld

Stanley Ferreira

 

 

10

6

Majestic K

57.5

63

A

T Appie

Louis Goosen

 

 

11

1

Princess Maggie

57.5

43

TBA

*Wes Marwing -1.5

Grant Maroun

 

 

12

7

Stairway To Heaven

57.5

40

A

*C Murray -2.5

Grant Maroun

 

 

13

4

Starry Soiree

57.5

0

A

*M Thackeray -2.5

Grant Maroun

 

 

Same Trainer - Not Coupled on Tote

 

 

(2,4,11,12,13) (3,5,8)

 

 

Race-5 (Turf / Night) R 85 000 1160m 19:25 Ref-898
1st R53125, 2nd R17000, 3rd R8500, 4th R4250, 5th R2125
INTERCONTINENTAL VILLAGE DAY 25 APRIL MR 80 HANDICAP
Open
WFA: 3yrs-2.5kgs

1

7

Viking Hero
3.57/1 F

61.5

83

A

P Strydom

Grant Maroun

1

Drop in class. Good
chance with Piere Strydom
aboard

2

3

Kapitan

60.5

86

A

R Danielson

Sean Tarry

5

May place at best

3

13

Kapellmeister

60

80

BA

G Lerena

Clinton Binda

 

 

4

1

Abbottsbury

59.5

79

BA

*Wes Marwing -1.5

Brett Warren

 

 

5

5

Splendid Garden

57.5

80

T A

J P v'd Merwe

Mike Azzie

 

 

6

10

Rambo

57.5

75

TBA

*M Thackeray -2.5

Grant Maroun

4

Chance on latest improvement

7

12

Lonely Arethebrave

57

79

A

S Khumalo

Sean Tarry

 

 

8

15

Red Guard

57

79

T A

J Geroudis

Joe Soma

2

Got going late last time. 1st
run Gauteng

9

2

Chief Sioux

57

74

BA

R Simons

Paul Matchett

 

 

10

11

On The Nod

56.5

73

A

M V'Rensburg

Lucky Houdalakis

 

 

11

14

Wishful Heart

56.5

73

BA

J Sampson

Louis Goosen

3

Improved last 2

12

4

Ron

55.5

76

A

S Brown

Ormond Ferraris

 

 

13

6

Casciano

55

75

A

J Mariba

Mike de Kock

 

 

14

9

Rushing Josh

55

75

BA

...............

Alec Laird

 

 

15

8

Tiger Storm

52

64

TCA

*C Zackey

John Vos

 

 

Same Trainer - Not Coupled on Tote

 

 

(1,6) (2,7)

 

 

Race-6 (Turf / Night) R 92 000 1400m 20:00 Ref-899

1st R57500, 2nd R18400, 3rd R9200, 4th R4600, 5th R2300
RACING. IT'S A RUSH FM 80 HANDICAP (F & M)
For Fillies and Mares
WFA: 3yrs-3kgs 4yrs-0kgs

1

5

First Dance (AUS)

61

88

TBA

G Lerena

Paul Peter

 

 

2

9

Dream Galaxy

61

82

TBA

S Khumalo

Stephen Moffatt

2

Drops in class

3

2

Future Fantastic
7/1

60.5

87

A

M V'Rensburg

Stuart Pettigrew

1

Good win last time

4

4

Blackberry Wine

59

84

A

R Danielson

David Nieuwenhuizen

 

 

5

3

Seventh Heart
1.43/1 F

57.5

81

A

A Marcus

Sean Tarry

3

In good form.2 from 3
wins

6

12

Stay Amazed

56.5

73

BA

I Sturgeon

Lucky Houdalakis

 

 

7

10

Krystle Carrington

56

72

A

...............

Ormond Ferraris

5

Unlucky last time

8

8

Eagle High

55.5

71

A

M Byleveld

Tyrone Zackey

 

 

9

11

Calypso

55

70

A

G Wrogemann

Stuart Pettigrew

 

 

10

6

Kara

53

72

BA

J P v'd Merwe

Alec Laird

 

 

11

1

Divine Grace

52.5

65

A

*C Murray -2.5

Gary Alexander

 

 

12

7

Besame Mucho

52

62

BA

*M Thackeray -2.5

Spike Lerena

4

Stayed on last time

Same Trainer - Not Coupled on Tote

 

 

(3,9)

 

 

Race-7 (Turf / Night) R 75 000 2450m 20:35 Ref-900
1st R46875, 2nd R15000, 3rd R7500, 4th R3750, 5th R1875
RACING ASSOCIATION MR 72 HANDICAP
Open
WFA: 3yrs-6kgs 4yrs-1kgs

1

15

Gold Bank
3.33/1

61

76

T A

S Khumalo

Sean Tarry

1

Good run against
stronger last time

2

14

Arch Rival

59

72

BA

G Lerena

Geoff Woodruff

3

Chance on best form

3

5

White Christmas

57.5

79

A

J Geroudis

Mike de Kock

4

May be better in KZN

4

6

Star Point
2.86/1 F

57

68

A

A Marcus

Mike de Kock

2

Improving

5

10

Intandokazi (AUS)

56.5

77

BA

J P v'd Merwe

Mike Azzie

 

 

6

7

Nero

56.5

65

TBA

*C Zackey

Gavin van Zyl

 

 

7

4

Al Couture

55.5

75

A

M V'Rensburg

Weiho Marwing

 

 

8

3

Ganesh

55

62

A

J Greyling

Stuart Pettigrew

 

 

9

12

Dance Kid

54

72

A

I Sturgeon +0.5

Barend Botes

5

Can improve further

10

11

Rocky Stallone

54

60

A

F Naude

Devin Little

 

 

11

9

Taiwan Treasure

53

70

T A

J Penny

Mike Azzie

 

 

12

2

Fair Deal

52.5

69

BA

D Yeo

Mike Azzie

 

 

13

1

Longstride

52.5

69

A

*C Murray -2.5

Gary Alexander

 

 

14

13

Dynamite Jim

52.5

57

A

C Maujean

Gary Alexander

 

 

15

8

Cool Fantasy

54

62

A

M V'Rensburg

Brett Warren

 

 

16

16

Overtone

52

48

A

*C Zackey

Gary Alexander

 

 

17

17

Wells-Cargo

52

40

XA

Reserve 3

James Maree

 

 

Same Trainer - Not Coupled on Tote

 

 

(3,4) (5,11,12) (13,14,16)

 

 

Duplicate Jockey: C Zackey

 

 

Duplicate Jockey: M V'Rensburg

 

 

Race-8 (Turf / Night) R 75 000 2000m 21:10 Ref-901
1st R46875, 2nd R15000, 3rd R7500, 4th R3750, 5th R1875
BOOK A TABLE 011 6811702 FM 68 HANDICAP (F & M)
For Fillies and Mares
WFA: 3yrs-4.5kgs 4yrs-0kgs

1

1

Marmalady (AUS)

60.5

69

A

...............

Ormond Ferraris

5

Steady form

2

18

Rodeo Dream

59.5

67

A

M Byleveld

Mike Bass

4

Improved latest

3

11

Noor Dubai
4.55/1 

59

75

A

J Geroudis

Mike de Kock

1

Good post maiden
this C & D

4

4

Soldier Girl

58

73

TBA

S Khumalo

Mike Azzie

 

 

5

2

Run The Arrow

57.5

63

A

F Naude

Corne Spies

3

Improved last 2

6

5

Matsuri

57

71

A

S Brown

Gary Alexander

 

 

7

7

Bright Bronte

56

60

T A

J P v'd Merwe

Joe Soma

 

 

8

6

Rockin The Daisies
2.27/1 F

55.5

68

A

G Lerena

Brian Wiid

2

2 good post maiden
runs

9

3

Bengawan Solo

55

58

T A

*C Zackey

Joe Soma

 

 

10

16

Cote De Pablo

54

56

BA

J Sampson

Ryan Hutcheson

 

 

11

14

Lady Of The Lords

54

56

A

*C Murray -2.5

Gary Alexander

 

 

12

15

Catch A Thief

53.5

55

T A

M V'Rensburg

George Scott

 

 

13

17

Imperial Empress

53.5

55

A

C Maujean

Craig Mayhew

 

 

14

9

Elusive De Lage

53

54

BA

*R Munger

Paul Matchett

 

 

15

10

Soukous

53

54

A

L Bester

Stephen Moffatt

 

 

16

12

Leah's Little Luv

52

52

T A

*M Thackeray -2.5

Wallace Tolmay

 

 

17

13

Bermuda Bowl

52

50

TBA

...............

Stephen Moffatt

 

 

18

8

Belinsky

52

58

TBA

Reserve 2

Tyrone Zackey

 

 

Same Trainer - Not Coupled on Tote

 

 

(6,11) (7,9) (15,17)

 

 

Duplicate Jockey: ...............

 

 

Race-9 (Turf / Night) R 85 000 2000m 21:45 Ref-902
1st R53125, 2nd R17000, 3rd R8500, 4th R4250, 5th R2125
THANK YOU FOR JOINING US TODAY MAIDEN PLATE
For all Maidens. R20 000 WIN BONUS RA MEMBERS

1

14

Woody Glow

60

74

A

J P v'd Merwe

Alec Laird

3

Fast-finishing last
time

2

1

Frikkie

60

69

BA

S Khumalo

Weiho Marwing

4

Disappointing last 2

3

4

Perfect Grace

60

65

A

M V'Rensburg

Stuart Pettigrew

 

 

4

11

Lundy's Star

60

64

A

*R Munger

Lucky Houdalakis

 

 

5

13

Penstock

60

60

A

J Mariba

Sean Tarry

 

 

6

9

O'Brien The Lion

60

57

A

*C Zackey

Dominic Zaki

 

 

7

8

Weaponology

60

57

A

G Wrogemann

Ryan Hutcheson

 

 

8

15

Crimson Magic

60

53

T A

*M Thackeray -2.5

Grant Maroun

5

Chance on penultimate

9

18

Crew

60

50

BA

*C Murray -2.5

Clinton Binda

 

 

10

7

Full Bloom

60

48

BA

S Brown

Ormond Ferraris

 

 

11

17

My Royal Salute

60

47

BA

S Chambers

Corne Spies

 

 

12

5

Tiger On The Prowl

60

45

A

...............

Grant Maroun

 

 

13

3

Twenty Eight Nine

60

43

BA

J Geroudis

Alec Laird

 

 

14

12

Odd Rob
1.11/1 F

60

0

A

I Sturgeon

Geoff Woodruff

1

Strong last run

15

2

Save The Rhino

60

0

A

...............

Ormond Ferraris

2

Ran on after slow
start on debut last
time

16

16

Uppity's Boy

60

0

T A

R Simons

Joe Soma

 

 

17

10

Travelling Mullins

60

40

T A

...............

Tyrone Zackey

 

 

18

6

Border Patrol

60

29

XA

...............

James Maree

 

 

Same Trainer - Not Coupled on Tote

 

 

(1,13) (8,12) (10,15)

 

 

Duplicate Jockey: ...............

 

 

Turffontein Standside
Card Changes as at 31 March 06:29

Late Scratchings

Race No.

Horse No.

Horse Name

Reason

Time

Date Adv.

Advised By

1

6

Nephrite

Temperature

10:50

20150327

Lucky Houdalakis

1

7

Planner

Abscess

09:46

20150330

Barend Botes

7

6

Nero

Cast in box

11:49

20150330

Chesney van Zyl

7

7

Al Couture

Stipes Permission

10:54

20150330

Thulani Khanyile/NHRA

8

9

Bengawan Solo

Lame N/F

15:06

20150330

Joe Soma

9

7

Weaponology

Rain interrupted work programme

09:58

20150330

R Hutcheson

9

17

Travelling Mullins

Injured joint while training

10:00

20150330

T Zackey

Reserve Runners

Race No.

Horse No.

Horse Name

Reason

Time

Date Adv.

Advised By

2

17

Ebony Pearl

Reserve Runner (Joe Soma)

12:54

20150325

System

2

18

Monarch Air

Reserve Runner (David Nieuwenhuizen)

12:54

20150325

System

7

17

Wells-Cargo

Reserve Runner (James Maree)

12:54

20150325

System

8

18

Belinsky

Reserve Runner (Tyrone Zackey)

12:54

20150325

System

Jockey Changes

Race No.

Horse No.

Horse Name

New Jockey

Time

Date Adv.

Advised By

2

9

North Westerly

* M Thackeray (-2.5kg)

11:23

20150330

W Tolmay

2

14

Tender Mist (AUS)

...............

12:44

20150330

Ray

5

14

Rushing Josh

...............

12:41

20150330

Ray

6

7

Krystle Carrington

...............

12:44

20150330

Ray

7

15

Cool Fantasy

M V'Rensburg

13:28

20150330

Brett Warren

7

16

Overtone

* C Zackey

12:00

20150330

D Alexander

8

1

Marmalady (AUS)

...............

12:44

20150330

Ray

8

12

Catch A Thief

M V'Rensburg

08:24

20150326

George Scott

8

16

Leah's Little Luv

* M Thackeray (-2.5kg)

11:23

20150330

W Tolmay

8

17

Bermuda Bowl

...............

15:08

20150330

system

9

12

Tiger On The Prowl

...............

07:51

20150330

Grant Maroun

9

15

Save The Rhino

...............

12:45

20150330

Ray

9

18

Border Patrol

...............

10:01

20150330

System

Equipment Changes

Race No.

Horse No.

Horse Name

Equipment Changed

Time

Date Adv.

Advised By

2

5

Eyetunes

Alumites Off

09:52

20150326

Alec Laird

4

6

Tiger Sight

Blinkers Off

16:37

20150330

Joe Soma

5

8

Red Guard

Tongue Ties On

15:42

20150327

Joe Soma

5

14

Rushing Josh

Blinkers On

09:52

20150326

Alec Laird

9

16

Uppity's Boy

Tongue Ties On

15:42

20150327

Joe Soma

Owner/Colour Changes

Changes

Advised By

Rce 6 No 7 Krystle Carrington :Messrs L M Nestadt & R A Burg - Yellow, yellow sleeves, black spots,

 

spotted cap (sold with engagement)

NHA

Other Changes

Changes

Advised By

Jockey C STOREY not riding (Sick)

Gary

Jockey WEICHONG MARWING ( Back Injury)

Ray

General Information as at 30 March 15:50

Weather

@08h00: Partly Cloudy with 30% chance of showers, 15kph NW Head/Cross Wind

@12h00:

@16h00:

Rainfall

Last 24 Hours: Nil

Last 7 Days: 11.1mm

Irrigation

Last 24 Hours: Nil

Last 7 Days: Nil

Penetrometer Reading

24

Track Condition

Good to Soft

False Rail

1.5m Backstraight to 4m on the bend with 4m spur at 700m mark

 

BEST BET: RACE 3 NUMBER 1 LADY ON FIRE

BEST VALUE: RACE 8 NUMBER 3 NOOR DUBAI

BEST OUTSIDER: RACE 6 NUMBER 3 FUTURE FANTASTIC


 

Zu den Rennen

Will Rogers Downs 31.03.2015

Will Rogers Downs, Tuesday, 31.3.15

Race 1, Dirt, 1,100 m, Claiming $7.5k, $7,500, 20:15 CET #2 Bankinonhank won in November his first race, took a break and recently impressed in training with a fast time #3 Track Warrior wasn’t beaten far in higher class and should benefit from m ... mehr…



Race 1, Dirt, 1,100 m, Claiming $7.5k, $7,500, 20:15 CET

#2 Bankinonhank
won in November his first race, took a break and recently impressed in training with a fast time

#3 Track Warrior wasn’t beaten far in higher class and should benefit from much better post today

#7 Ronnie Be
was runner-up in his last two dirt starts, but didn’t threaten the winners; outer post is an issue

#8 See Omega was no factor after his maiden win and took a break; showed a big improvement in training

Analysis: Bankinonhank is a decent beginner and always was placed well from inner posts, so he should win his season debut after his excellent workouts


Race 2,
Dirt, 1,200 m, Claiming $10k, $11,500, 20:43 CET

#4 Downtowncarolbrown
was not very successful on the turf track last year; after a layoff and fast workouts she is a contender on the preferred dirt

#5 Jealous Ellis was no factor last December after a very long layoff; since the she improved in training

#2 Kip Debut
finished 5th in high allowance class and was not beaten far, otherwise she was 1st or 2nd in her starts on this track

#3 Economy of Motion won 3 weeks ago in Houston wire to wire on a soggy surface; very reliable in the top-3

Analysis: Downtowncarolbrown and Jealous Ellis used to compete in much higher class, but the latter was over a year out of order, so only the former is trustworthy


Race 3,
Dirt, 1 Mile, Maiden Claiming $7.5k, $7,800, 21:11 CET

#4 Sooner Stripe
was runner-up in Houston in higher class; in Will Rogers she had a bad trip against top maidens

#7 Will's Money
disappointed as 5th after her layoff, because last year she was 3 times in the money in her 5 starts

#2 Scandia finished 3rd in Houston, but disappointed in Will Rogers with today’s good jockey; never raced at a route distance

#6 River Commander was no factor in a sprint after her layoff, but over a mile she always earned some prize money

Analysis: Sooner Stripe showed nice speed in Houston and is way down in class, so she is the first choice


Race 4, Dirt, 1,200 m, Starter Allowance $7.5k, $10,500, 21:39 CET


#1 Hollywood Ice won in slightly lower class with a big late effort in wide lanes; fastest recent race time; last year a serial and a stakes winner

#4 Kips Hog Wild was last October just beaten by Hollywood Ice in a stakes race and was pretty successful in allowance class; didn’t race over 3 month, but worked out nicely

#3 Corporate Charlie and #5 Quatorze Kid usually can’t match the top picks, but at least the can battle for show – mean 3rd place

Analysis: Hollywood Ice stands out, because his main rival Kips Hog Wild paused a bit and should be happy to defend 2nd place


Race 5, Dirt, 1,100 m, Claiming $7.5k, $7,500, 22:07 CET


#5 Charlie's Answer trailed the field after his layoff and finally finished 4th behind One Mean Cat; the good beginner should have a much nicer trip today from better post

#1 One Mean Cat
finished 3rd last time, attacked in 4 wide, but couldn’t close the gap to the leaders

#7 Kesh was well placed in higher class last year, but then lost his form; might instantly a factor after his layoff

#2 Blystone finished 5th in the slipstream of Charlie's Answer, but couldn’t keep up with him in the stretch

Analysis: Charlie's Answer should begin much better this time, then One Mean Cat faces hard times

 

Zu den Rennen